Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

over lapping backup jobs

Posted on 2004-09-09
2
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi guys,

I have a question that may sound stupid, but I really need an answer for it.

I use Veritas Backup Exec, which is a great product and I love it. I have 12 backup jobs for the whole week, and the problem that I am having is that I cannot get them to work right without over lapping each other. So my question is:

Is there a procedure or instructions that I can follow to get them all right?


Thanks guys
0
Comment
Question by:mjalmassud
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
cyrnel earned 1500 total points
ID: 12024011
How do you mean, overlapping each other? Are your full/first backups taking too long? The most common problem I've seen with backup scheduling is admins rotating all their incrementals on the same schedule such that they have many full backups one night and incrementals the rest of the week. Easy to overload i/o bandwidth & schedules.

Could you give us more info about the 12 backup jobs? Incremental/full? How much data? Across a LAN or other non-direct connection? What type of backup media? What's your timing expectation vs reality?

Dave
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 12024081
Further to Dave's comment, can you also post details of the hardware (tape drives, are you using a library, etc) and the exact version of Backup Exec. If you could also post more details of the backup jobs please?

Thanks.
0