Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Renaming server

Posted on 2004-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi

This is the situation we have an NT4 BDC  (Demoted with a windows 2003 upgrade)
This server has a very large file share.

The problem
We need to move everything off and it must not have any impact to the users. (Mapped network drive, Desktop Shortcut, Templates in office, ect)

Would this work?
Use robocopy to get the files to the new server, rename the old server (Nt4 BDC)
Finally rename the new box (Windows 2003) to the old server’s name.  
0
Comment
Question by:rmpbts
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 300 total points
ID: 12021557
Probably.  Not sure that's how I'd do it.  How LARGE is the file share?  I would probably suggest you do a FULL backup (to take or a disk file) then restore it to the new server.  Then, right when you are ready to copy, take the share offline on the original server and do an Incremental backup.  Then restore that incremental backup.  This should minimize the copy time.

Then I would remove the old computer from the network, reset it's password in the domain, and remove and rejoin the new computer to the domain under the old server's name.  Altogether, this should take ~5 minutes to change the name and get the server up and running
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:ahmedbahgat
ahmedbahgat earned 300 total points
ID: 12024356
if you give the new computer the following:

1. the same computer name
2. the same IP address
3. create the samme share name


then all users shoould connect with no problem, remeber that the name and the ip address must be the same to avoide any netbios name resolution issues

then a final check on the permissions under the new server should be done to make sure that everything is in addition there more options for file permissions under 2k3 than nt4


cheers
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:vorteczr2
vorteczr2 earned 150 total points
ID: 12140160
The re-naming will work even without an identical IP address as long as the shares were originally set up using the Netbios name and not the IP. Permissions on the new server will be mandatory for the users as Ahmed stated. Another thing to think about for the future would be using a login script  for all users to create all drive mappings - saves a ton of manual work.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 12334779
hmm

do you use login script ??. If yes then implement the new server copy the lot over the Network after hours change the login script and there you go.....
0