?
Solved

Wins Status in Samba

Posted on 2004-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
874 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
How do I get WINS status (who is registered, etc.) from a Samba/WINS server?
0
Comment
Question by:awacs0
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 12024026
you have this commands for samba


SAMBA

SAMBA is a suite of programs initially developed by Andrew Tridgell. It can be downloaded from http://samba.anu.edu.au/samba/ as well as various mirror sites around the world (see page 230 for a list of sites). The following definitions from the official SAMBA Web site describe the services included:

    * smbd — the SMB server. This server handles actual connections from clients, doing all the file, permission, and user name work. NT clients connect to the SMB daemon, the smbd program that runs on the Unix server, using SMB calls. For all intents and purposes, the Unix system acts like an NT server.
    * nmbd — the NetBIOS name server. Clients can locate servers using the Unix server as a master browser, a WINS server, or a WINS proxy server. This name server also lets Unix computers locate NT servers.
    * smbclient — the Unix-hosted client program. This program provides an FTP-like interface so that Unix users can, if necessary, access files and folders on an NT computer.
    * smbrun — a little “glue” program to help the server run external programs. For example, smbrun allows the smbd daemon to run shell commands.
    * testprns — a program to test server access to printers.
    * testparm — a program to test the SAMBA configuration file for correctness. It reads the smb.conf file, verifies that share names are valid and, if necessary, can be used to get a dump of all the services provided by SAMBA.
    * smb.conf — the SAMBA configuration file. Edit this file to make the SAMBA server a WINS server or a domain master browser. You can specify that an NT server instead of a Unix server should authenticate users.
    * smbprint — a sample script that lets a Unix host use smbclient to print to an SMB server.


and






you have this in EE maybe help  you

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_21085788.html


0
 

Author Comment

by:awacs0
ID: 12025992
And this answered my question ... how?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ivyfranklin earned 500 total points
ID: 12028540
The Samba HOWTO has the answer to this question:

http://us1.samba.org/samba/docs/man/Samba-HOWTO-Collection/NetworkBrowsing.html#id2529342

The answer is that this information is located in the file wins.dat.  The HOWTO says this file is found in either /var/run/samba or /usr/local/samba/var/locks.  However, on my RedHat 9 machine, the file is found in /var/cache/samba.  If you can't find the file in any of those locations, a 'locate wins.dat' should help.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ivyfranklin
ID: 12028550
smbstatus will also show you who is currently attached to your computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:awacs0
ID: 12028656
Your first comment was spot on. Thank you very much! (/var/lib/samba/wins.dat in Debian)

"smbstatus will also show you who is currently attached to your computer." Also interesting, thanks again, though not relevant here.
0