Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Jetadmin 3.0x software

Posted on 2004-09-09
6
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi everyone,

I'm newby to Novell 3.12 (I'm not antique fan! - but I have to play with it for now). Having read through this thread, I realize that I need an old version of Jetadmin to finish my print server and print queue to JetDirect 500x box. I'm looking for it urgently. Can anybody help me to get a copy of the software.

Thanks in advance.

Ben
0
Comment
Question by:bambooyip2004
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12021591
Wow. JetAdmin from that era.

Packrat that I am, I actually have a copy - does anyone know the licensing restrictions, if any? As I recall, it was downloadable for free from the HP website - understandable, since it was useless unless you had a JetDirect NIC, and that was where they made their money (those things were EXPENSIVE). Anyone see anything wrong in me making a copy available to bambooyip2004?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:roseanne
ID: 12021808
Dude... send it to him.  Your memory is right.  It was freely available from HP.  I hated webJetAdmin when it first came out.  Sucked wind badly compared to the installable utility.  Used to keep a copy of the old JetAdmin install files on the server.

I don't even want to know what your office looks like if you still have that on hand on CD.  yikes!  :-D

Of course I can't imagine why anyone would want to set up a 3.12 server unless he's doing research to support a client who refuses to upgrade.  Othwerwise, it's all just an exercise in history.  I'm reminded of people who dress up in period costumes and re-enact battles in the civil war just cuz...
0
 

Author Comment

by:bambooyip2004
ID: 12021821
Hi PsiCop,

Thank you for your prompt reply.

I know that my request is a joke. However, I really need it for just

For the licensing concern, I spoke HP yesterday, it was at their FTP site for free download; but it had been removed last year because HP no longer supports this product. The reason why I ask for this 'antique' software it is the only software supporting Novell 3.12 (another joke from me) - but it's gonna be gone very soon. Did I answer your licensing concern? I know it's EXPENSIVE especially today. I owe a cup of coffee ...

Thank PsiCop.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 12021981
Heck, I have JetAdmin 3.4 (from 1998) hangin' around on a server here at work.  It's a 5 diskette set...  

There's a license text file in there that says you may not put it on any public server.  I wonder if HP would be stinky about it.

Maybe zip it up and email it?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 1500 total points
ID: 12022210
Yeah, I certainly wasn't going to leave it publically accessible. It'd be solely for bambooyip2004
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12026420
Well, I think we have consensus about it being OK to give it to you. bambooyip, are you there? What is the best way to get this to you? Can we discuss that in E-Mail?
0