[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is my Serial ATA Drive an IDE interface or SCSI interface?

Posted on 2004-09-09
7
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi guys! The title says it all. But one of these two answers is the right one and I have no idea whatsoever which one. So hopefully someone has:)

Peter
0
Comment
Question by:PeterdeB
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 400 total points
ID: 12021523
Serial ATA is IDE, but it shows up in Windows as a SCSI driver.  Ironic, huh.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:yavooza
ID: 12021532
Hi peter
It is surely a SCSI interface. If you are not convinced go through tthis article.

http://www.tomshardware.com/storage/20020812/

ask for more info if needed
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:yavooza
ID: 12021548
I am sorry it is IDE the SCSI verision is still under development
u can go through this site

http://www.tomshardware.com/storage/20020812/
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12021613
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterdeB
ID: 12021689
Hi guys, I chose for SCSI after I spoke to someone online. Could it be that its an SCSI in Windows and an IDE in DOS or vice versa? I hope so. Its for my reborn card.

Peter
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterdeB
ID: 12021704
Callandor gets the points btw.

Regards from Hollnand
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterdeB
ID: 12021781
Hi guys I ****ed up big time by choosing SCSI since it kept my machine from booting so it had to be IDE but I already rewarded someone for response so I will leave things be.

Regards Peter
0