Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding a second scsi external DDS tape recorder to UltraSparc Station 10

Posted on 2004-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello Guys,

    I have one ultrasparc 10 with solaris 9 installed and two scsi adapters and one external tape recorder (DDS 4 20GB) plugged in each scsi adapter, but after the "boot -r" to reconfigure the system to use both tape recorders I can see only the first (/dev/rmt/0).
   How can I configure the second tape recorder (note: on the back of the tape recorder there is an switch with one configurable number from 7 to 0).

Thanks,

0
Comment
Question by:alester
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12021638
Make sure the setting on the switch on the tape drive does not conflict with the SCSI ID assigned to the adapter. The adapter will generally be either 0 or 7 - its rare that it would be another number (the SCSI ID should be displayed during boot-up, or can be divined used "probe-scsi-all" that the OpenBoot PROM (OBP) prompt (the same place you issue "boot -r").

Traditonally, tape drives use SCSI ID 4, but that's not a requirement.

When I installed a second SCSI adapter in my SS 20 running Solaris v8, the tape drive at SCSI ID 4 on that second adapter became addressed as /dev/nrst11 or /dev/st11 (7 + 4 = 11). Try adding the SCSI ID of the tape drive to 7.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 375 total points
ID: 12022800
Please have a look at the answer in:

http:Solaris/Q_21040241.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:palima
ID: 12053572
i think its just needs to issue the following commands
try
#devfsadm -c tape
 or
#devfsadm -i tape-type   ...   for example ( devfsadm -i st )
then
# tapes
use different nombers in the back of the tapes like 5 and 6
you can use ls to test new configurations
#ls /dev/rmt
this will be fine
 :)


0