Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Problem with Exception "java.security.AccessControlException: access denied (java.lang.RuntimePermission exitVM)"

Posted on 2004-09-09
10
Medium Priority
?
1,690 Views
Last Modified: 2011-01-11
Hi,
I am trying to run an applet program using netbeans IDE3.6 .
In my Program i created a menu name File >Exit .

In ActionListener of exit i am using system.exit(0) when i click i am getting the below exception.



java.security.AccessControlException: access denied (java.lang.RuntimePermission exitVM)
        at java.security.AccessControlContext.checkPermission(AccessControlContext.java:269)
        at java.security.AccessController.checkPermission(AccessController.java:401)
        at java.lang.SecurityManager.checkPermission(SecurityManager.java:524)
        at java.lang.SecurityManager.checkExit(SecurityManager.java:736)
        at java.lang.Runtime.exit(Runtime.java:88)
        at java.lang.System.exit(System.java:715)
        at pro.framestrucu.actionPerformed(framestrucu.java:77)
        at javax.swing.AbstractButton.fireActionPerformed(AbstractButton.java:1786)
        at javax.swing.AbstractButton$ForwardActionEvents.actionPerformed(AbstractButton.java:1839)
        at javax.swing.DefaultButtonModel.fireActionPerformed(DefaultButtonModel.java:420)
        at javax.swing.DefaultButtonModel.setPressed(DefaultButtonModel.java:258)
        at javax.swing.AbstractButton.doClick(AbstractButton.java:289)
        at javax.swing.plaf.basic.BasicMenuItemUI.doClick(BasicMenuItemUI.java:1113)
        at javax.swing.plaf.basic.BasicMenuItemUI$MouseInputHandler.mouseReleased(BasicMenuItemUI.java:943)
        at java.awt.Component.processMouseEvent(Component.java:5100)
        at java.awt.Component.processEvent(Component.java:4897)
        at java.awt.Container.processEvent(Container.java:1569)
        at java.awt.Component.dispatchEventImpl(Component.java:3615)
        at java.awt.Container.dispatchEventImpl(Container.java:1627)
        at java.awt.Component.dispatchEvent(Component.java:3477)
        at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.retargetMouseEvent(Container.java:3483)
        at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.processMouseEvent(Container.java:3198)
        at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.dispatchEvent(Container.java:3128)
        at java.awt.Container.dispatchEventImpl(Container.java:1613)
        at java.awt.Component.dispatchEvent(Component.java:3477)
        at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEvent(EventQueue.java:456)
        at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpOneEventForHierarchy(EventDispatchThread.java:201)
        at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForHierarchy(EventDispatchThread.java:151)
        at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(EventDispatchThread.java:145)
        at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(EventDispatchThread.java:137)
        at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.run(EventDispatchThread.java:100)



any ideas are welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:vihar123
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12022007
You cannot use System.exit() in an applet.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12022009
Try instead loading a different page using showDocument.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 12024088
Open up your java policy file and grant the following permission:

permission java.lang.RuntimePermission "exitVM";

inside the grant
{
...
...
}

block of code. Tell us if it helps, if it does you will need to sign your applet in order to use it on other computers that you do not have access.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12024122
you cannot exit the applet's vm with System.exit().

If you want to close the window then try calling js from your applet using:

netsape.javascript.JSObject window = netscape.javascript.JSObject.getWindow(applet);
window.call("closeWindow", null);

or load a new page using showDocument() that has some onLoad javascript to close the window.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 12024179
I thought it might worth a try.

vihar123, you might as well call destroy() manually.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 12024231
>  you cannot exit the applet's vm with System.exit().

So the actual problem is that you cannot exit the applet, not that you cannot call System.exit(0);
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12024251
you can exit an applet by simply unloading the page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vihar123
ID: 12024733
Hi,
i tried calling destroy maually also but no response.
how to unload the page? :)
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1500 total points
ID: 12024745
> how to unload the page? :)

getAppletContext().showDocument("anotherpage.html");

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12060463
:)
0