?
Solved

Use Veritas Netbackup to do database hotbackup

Posted on 2004-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,221 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

I am figuring how to use our Veritas Netbackup 4.5 to do hot database backup. The key point is that our Veritas software doesn't contain the module that supports hot backup, we have to do a cold backup by using a script to shut down the database, use bpbackup command to backup files and then start the database. Now for the hotbackup, I probably have to use the media manager to write to the tapes device, our backup media. I am new to Veritas software. Can anyone give me some idea about how to get started, how could I write database files into a tape device managed by Veritas?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:ebi168
5 Comments
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1200 total points
ID: 12024655
What is the database, DB2, Oracle, SQL etc? If there isn't an agent available for it maybe the database has its own internal backup prog that can back itself up to disk then let NetBackup backup the file it creates.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:gingerjock
gingerjock earned 150 total points
ID: 12026646
Just to echo what andyalder said regarding hot database backups. Without any add-on agent for NetBackup you will be unable to perform a good backup of any database. However if the database has an on-line backup facility, like RMAN in Oracle, then simply RMAN the database to an area and then back the area up when RMAN has finished. This will all but ensure that your backups are good.

If you are using Solaris then you may want to investigate the command fssnap, which allows you to backup live, changing files. Im not sure if it will work with database files as it has an issue with any files it cannot write-lock while performing its backup.

If you have the luxury of a mirrored database volume then simply drop the mirror and back it up. Or if you have a spare area and no mirroring look at something like rsync to copy the database to another area and then simply stop the sync while you backup. Very messy but hey if you aint got the agents for NBU then your struggling.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ebi168
ID: 12028164
I heard about hot backup to a folder first and then use veritas to automatically backup those files. But I still want to explore the way of writting directly to the tape.

I don't quite familiar with the way of fssnap and drop, backup a mirror. What I do know is that when I read the veritas media manager admin guide, it says external access to media manager controlled devices must use tpreq and tpunmount to have access to an UP drive under ltid control. ltid is the device daemon that restrict access to media manager controlled drives that are in an UP state. It looks like we can use unix os copy commands, but we still can't totally by pass veritas.

So I have to use tpreq first and then use tar, dd or cp to write to the tape. I know we can write from disk to tape use tar. Can we use dd and cp?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1200 total points
ID: 12028917
You can use anything you like once you have told media manager to put the tape in the library and give you control of the drive but it will just be a bunch of foreign tapes to Veritas, it won't know what's on them so the contents won't be cataloged.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jamespung
jamespung earned 150 total points
ID: 12030731
andyalder is correct, if you don't have database agents installed and licensed, you won't be able to do hot backups to tape via netbackup.  You'd have to do a backup to a file using the native database backup utility, then backup the file via netbackup.
0