Solved

Lost Directory Services Restore Mode Password

Posted on 2004-09-09
14
2,423 Views
Last Modified: 2011-01-13
I have an issue in which the directory services say that they are out of room.  It tells me to reboot into Directory Services Restore Mode, and use the local password.  The server is also a domain controller.  Unfortunately I did not build the server and don't know what the password is.  I am guessing I will have to use a password cracking program.  The free ones i found, are linux based and don't recognize the SCSI drives on which the Windows partition resides.  It is a Compaq 5300 Array.  Any suggestions.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:maxwell70
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 12021735
You may not have to use directory services restore mode. Do you know the exact error?

J
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12021957
Download Knoppix from www.linuxiso.org - complete debian based linux distro on CD.  LOTS of tools and drivers.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 12021969
There's no need to use third party tools, as long as you can still logon with an administrative account.
How to Change the Recovery Console Administrator Password on a Domain Controller
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=239803
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kelo501
ID: 12022792
hi
I have used this before and it works

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;322672

kelo501
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kelo501
ID: 12022797
0bdA,
that is for the recover console not the Directory Services Restore Mode.

kelo501
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 63 total points
ID: 12024249
kelo501,
please read the KB239803 article before you claim (incorrectly) that the recovery console password and the directory service restore password differ: "When you promote a Windows 2000 Server-based computer to a domain controller, you are prompted to type a Directory Service Restore Mode Administrator password. This password is also used by Recovery Console, and is separate from the Administrator password that is stored in Active Directory after a completed promotion."
You would have noticed this, too, if you would have read the KB322672 article you posted: "Microsoft Windows 2000 uses the Setpwd utility to reset the DSRM password.", exactly as described in KB KB239803. The procedure described in "your" article, on the other hand, is only valid for Server 2003 ("In Microsoft Windows Server 2003, that functionality has been integrated into the NTDSUTIL tool.", whereas this is the Windows 2000 TA.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kelo501
ID: 12025562
oBdA,

I stand corrected...  so sorry about that.

kelo501
0
 

Author Comment

by:maxwell70
ID: 12026764
The Error message is as follows:  Directory Services could not start because of the following error:  There is not enough space on disk.  Error status 0xc00007F and then a dialog box in which it states "Please click ok to shutdown and restart in directory services restore mode."

I can get into the directory services restore mode, but do not know the password.  Active Directory passwords don't work.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 12026936
As you did most likely run the system disk out of space, (anyone can answer this, oDba), can you just pull the drive, plug it in another machine, clear up disk space and put it back, or create an NTFS boot disk? Or do you have to do this through Directory Services restore mode?

J
0
 

Author Comment

by:maxwell70
ID: 12041034
I used ERD Commander, and was able to get into the drive and remove certain files.  This then enabled me to boot up in AD and then i deleted some more files to clear up enough space for the server.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jdeclue
jdeclue earned 62 total points
ID: 12043293
Excellent. Glad to hear it is back, now remember to watch that drive! I have posted an article on moving the NTDS files to a different drive or partition. If you have space available and you do not want them on the C: drive, then you might consider moving the files.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;257420&Product=win2000


J
0