?
Solved

Connect from Home to Office and back Home

Posted on 2004-09-09
22
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I would like to know which steps I should take to get a connection Home-Office-Home set up.
well, I can connect from Home to Office with RDP or through VPN, but I don't know know how it works from Office-Home.
Any explanation?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Chuckbuchan
  • 9
  • 9
  • 2
  • +2
22 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cwkhang
ID: 12022242
Hi,
u can install tightvnc http://www.tightvnc.com or realvnc http://www.realvnc.com (server) on your home pc. if you r using dynamic ip at home, register free at http://no-ip.org download n install a tools to auto update ur ip everytime it changes to your registered domain name. for example,2 connect to your home, you no longer nit to key in ip 219.95.101.135 (for example), but using myname.no-ip.org. as in the office no installation is required, wat u need is juz a viewer to connect 2 your pc. realvnc is only 200+ kb. i hope that wil help a little. ;)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:makana
ID: 12022817
Remember !

Whatever you do, You router Needs to port forward any requests from and to you.
Ask your Net admin for that.

Makana
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chuckbuchan
ID: 12035238
Well, I installed VNC at home, and registered with  http://no-ip.org,
so what do I need to do to access my home computer from my office.
thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cwkhang
ID: 12036668
dear chuckbuchan,
make sure u download the No-IP-DUC-Dynamic-Update-Client too at
http://www.download.com/No-IP-DUC-Dynamic-Update-Client-/3000-2165-10297301.html?tag=lst-0-1

make them launch on startup. it will update ur ip everytime it changed.

next, in ur home pc, u can see small vnc tray icon stay in system tray (new ur sys clock), right click on it, select no authentication or encryption, (or if u wan to protect with password, then add password)

next in office, u don't have to install anything,
just download this viewer, http://www.realvnc.com/dist/vnc-4.0-x86_win32_viewer.exe into any of the pc in office then execute it. (268k only)

there is one field to input only named server, u juz need to enter ur no-ip domain OR ip address of ur home pc.

then i guess u can control ur home pc juz like u were at home.

wish u lucks!

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cwkhang
ID: 12036676
hi,
i miss something, right click on vnc icon in system tray, then select option, then only choose no authentication or encryption.

well, to make it works, i guess u nit to add vnc server into firewall exception or juz turn off firewall. take note of that.

gd luck!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dheeruthakur
ID: 12037334
through network and dial up connection create one connection and dial ur office network through modem or ISDN ( take userid and password through office ). you are also work through telnet.
through this you are able to access your office network and www. once you connected and want to access any computer just type the ip of that computer (\\10.21.90.1 ) and access the resource.
    how to create connection - see help topic in my network places . if again any problem arise then ask in this forum i will tell you entire step line by line.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dheeruthakur
ID: 12037344
if firewall is not enabled in your office then you have no need to install firewall. in my office more then 200 people use internet through home. we just create his account in server and through this userid and password we create one dialup connection in his home.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chuckbuchan
ID: 12040643
To Cwkhang: I haven't completely finished your approach yet, but do you think this will enable me to make a backup of the database located in the office to the hard drive located at home.

Because, we have database files in different servers in the office, we daily(at night) make a backup into a machine located in the office and in the morning we burn the zip files into DVDs an and take them off site, but the problem is if the office burns down we will not have a backup of that day.
Thanks

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cwkhang
ID: 12041151
dear chuckbuchan,
as for transferring files between ur office/hs pc. vnc program can do tat. but not wit realvnc.
i'm sorry bcos i duno ur intention to do so. however, u can use Ultr@VNC to do that. bcos there is "Transfer Directory" functions embedded. more info on http://ultravnc.sourceforge.net
this one is also free. if u nit help, just come bck here for assistance.
cwkhang
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chuckbuchan
ID: 12044240
To cwkhang: Well, I downloaded the VNC viewer to my computer at the office , so now should I enter the Ip address that 's assigned by the ISP to my internet connection at home, in the VNC server textbox when you launch VNC viewer at the office computer?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cwkhang
ID: 12044850
dear chuckbuchan,
yes if ur house pc's ip is 219.95.98.117 (example) then u put 219.95.98.117 in that box.
or if u update ur no-ip domain with new ip, u can put http://abcde.no-ip.org (example).

ip number or domain name is acceptable. however, if u are using realvnc to connect, i don't think you can transfer file by using that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chuckbuchan
ID: 12084025
I will get back with you all guys, am just kind of busy now.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cwkhang
ID: 12090357
hi,
i am blind..hehe

tightvnc Development Version, 1.3dev5 includes new feature:
File transfers in Win32 version. You can updload files from your local machine to the TightVNC server, and download files from the server to you computer.

http://www.tightvnc.com/download.html
if you want to use the file transfers.. download Development Version, 1.3dev5
and not Stable Version, 1.2.9.
screenshots available at http://www.tightvnc.com/screenshots.html
configuration is quite similar with realvnc..post here if u hv any ques.

gd luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chuckbuchan
ID: 12104370
I installed VNC at home and the office, I tried to connect from office to home , I entered the IP address which is 192.168.0.58 and couldn't connect.
Does this IP have to be registred with ISP?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cwkhang
ID: 12109124
hi chuck,
u can't use 192.168.0.58 as server ip. this is because that ip is an internal ip. it's only available for LAN. if you are not using router, then go to http://checkip.dyndns.org to get your external ip. i thought you use the no-ip domain?
cwkhang
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chuckbuchan
ID: 12113499
I downloaded  no-ip domain, but I don't know what's the purpose of it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cwkhang
ID: 12119792
we use no-ip domain because we don't want to remember our dynamic ip. for example, this morning you login to the internet and ur ip is 219.95.100.5 but you can use chuck.no-ip.org to replace tat. and evening your ip changed because you relogin 218.111.191.104 is ur new ip. but since No-IP-DUC-Dynamic-Update-Client will auto update the ip to ur domain, so u can use chuck.no-ip.org too. if you don't want to use the no-ip domain, then you proabably just need to know the external ip of your home pc, go to http://checkip.dyndns.org/ (i mean use your home machine) and you can get the ip easily.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chuckbuchan
ID: 12123136
To cwkhang : I will get back with you whenever I get to try your approach, on my computer at home.
Thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chuckbuchan
ID: 12136358
I ran this at home http://checkip.dyndns.org , and it gave me the external IP address, and on my computer in the office, I entered this IP address on the Connection details window where it says VNC SERVER:
But there was no answer(no connection).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chuckbuchan
ID: 12137483
I ran from  http://checkip.dyndns.org and it gave me an external IP address 68.51.xx.xx . From my office, I ran VNC viewer, then entered that IP address 68.51.xx.xx . It gives me an error message that says : "Server closed connection unexpectedely".

Any idea?

thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
cwkhang earned 1000 total points
ID: 12137661
u mean u ran checkip on ur home machine? and 68.51.xx.xx is ip of ur home pc?
if yes, then can u ping the address from your office?
well is the vnc server (see is there any vnc server icon new ur system clock in system tray) is running on ur pc at home?
do ur home connection using router?
do u turn off firewall on ur home pc?
is there any specific error number next to the error message?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gm1971
ID: 22721392
The easiest way to connect from Office to Home, is to use a free service like LogMeIn.com
You don't need to have a static IP address or something like no-ip.
0