Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Opening/Closing .pdf files from a VB.Net console app while keeping Acrobat window open.

Posted on 2004-09-09
6
Medium Priority
?
759 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-06
I realize that my question my not seem very difficult to many of you, but this is my first .Net app.  Anyway, I would like to open (via the dbl-click event of a filename) a .pdf file from a VB.Net windows console application in a new window which would run Acrobat.  The first file opened would have to start the Acrobat application.  Then, I would like to be able to open and close files within Acrobat from the .Net application without having to actually close the Acrobat window.  If I can get this to work, I intend to close the Acrobat window when the form itself is closed.  

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated!  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:rrouse
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Javert93
ID: 12022086
As far as I know, the only way to do what you are asking requires the use of an Automation model (similar to what MS Office applications have), but I don't believe that Adobe exposes such and object model. However, I think you can send OLE commands to the Acrobat Reader application onced you have launched it with Process.Start().
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
DotNetLover_Baan earned 1000 total points
ID: 12022459
Hi there. use Process.
In the Double click event, write..

System.Diagnostics.Process.Start("Your file name")

See what MSDN says.. http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/cpref/html/frlrfSystemDiagnosticsProcessClassStartTopic.asp
-@Baan
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Javert93
ID: 12022478
That will only launch the application for you, and it will launch a new instance each time you execute it.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wguerram
ID: 12026374
I tried DotNetLover_Baan solution and doesn't open a new instance of the application.

all files are opened in the existing instance.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Javert93
ID: 12028815
Well, as long as it works. Just be warned that Acrobat may be like Word (where all documents can open in the same instance), but not all applications are like that (notepad, for example).
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wguerram
ID: 12029518
notepad is not an MDI applictation.
0