Solved

Spy on comm port using VB

Posted on 2004-09-09
6
458 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I would like to spy (peek, sniff, capture, redirect) data sent to a comm (RS232) port from an existing application that cannot be modified for purposes of modifying that information into a new data stream for export to another RS323 port. I have a navigation program that sends out  tracking information through an RS232 port using the newer NMEA 0183 protocal. I would like to modify this data to an older NMEA 0180 protocal so that my vintage auto pilot will accept it. I am looking for a VB 6.0 preferrable application. the application cannot interfere with the communications, it should only be able to read the data being sent out the RS232 port.
0
Comment
Question by:Vincentpiraino
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Matti
ID: 12030032
Need an extra port for this.
Connect two ports whit a null modem cable. One of these would be the formal output. Then you can set up two MS Comm controls in VB app and get access to data in middle and send it to third port after modifications.

Matti

0
 

Author Comment

by:Vincentpiraino
ID: 12043327
Unfortunately, this and many newer laptops are coming without any RS232 ports; I need a non-hardware dependant solution, thank you for your post Matti.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 12045493
If your existing application allows you to select a serial port, then you could use a virtual serial port driver to redirect the data to your application (in theory).  These are third party drivers and it seems there are many out there, some costing more than others.

Here is one example:
http://www.virtualperipherals.com/vsp.htm

Hope it helps!
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Matti
ID: 12047579
Hi!

Won't found these on VB
Here is on but it's developed on Win2000 DDK and VC++

http://www.ircomm2k.de/english/

It's GPL opensource, not a demo.

Matti
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Erick37 earned 500 total points
ID: 12047811
Right, device drivers aren't written in VB (thank God).  I'm suggesting finding a (shareware or cheapware) utility which will allow the data from one virtual port to be directed to another virtual port.  If the existing application allows the user to select comm5 for example, this should work.

another example:
Virtual Serial Ports Driver XP 4.5
http://www.eltima.com/products/vspdxp/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vincentpiraino
ID: 12048850
Erick37, thanks for your solution, not exactly what I was looking for but it will work, solutions range $69-$99 and come with their own SDK, pretty neat, thanks.
0