Solved

use SC.exe to create local service... what's wrong

Posted on 2004-09-09
6
4,683 Views
Last Modified: 2011-05-10
from a command box typing

sc create myservname binPath=c:\windows\appname.exe type=own start=auto DisplayName=MyServName depend=server


returns this less than helpful message

Creates a service entry in the registry and Service Database.
SYNTAX:
sc create [service name] [binPath= ] <option1> <option2>...
CREATE OPTIONS:
NOTE: The option name includes the equal sign.
 type= <own|share|interact|kernel|filesys|rec>
       (default = own)
 start= <boot|system|auto|demand|disabled>
       (default = demand)
 error= <normal|severe|critical|ignore>
       (default = normal)
 binPath= <BinaryPathName>
 group= <LoadOrderGroup>
 tag= <yes|no>
 depend= <Dependencies(separated by / (forward slash))>
 obj= <AccountName|ObjectName>
       (default = LocalSystem)
 DisplayName= <display name>
 password= <password>


Without using FireDaemon how to I get this application to run as an autostart service?  I want the service to be started by the time the user hits the desktop, but I don't want to launch the application from the StartUp group or common start app points in the registry

0
Comment
Question by:paradoxloss
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 60 total points
ID: 12022245
If this application is not coded as a service, you will need a 3rd party tool or svrany.exe from the resource kit (or from http://www.dynawell.com/reskit/microsoft/win2000/srvany.zip)
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:sramesh2k
sramesh2k earned 400 total points
ID: 12023382
Srvany a part of Windows XP / 2003 resource kit tools
free download from:

Download details: Windows Server 2003 Resource Kit Tools:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=9d467a69-57ff-4ae7-96ee-b18c4790cffd&displaylang=en


137890 - How To Create a User-Defined Service:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/q137/8/90.asp&NoWebContent=1

0
 

Author Comment

by:paradoxloss
ID: 12023718
Thanks, Sranmesh2k.  I was able to create the service placeholder with

INSTSRV MyService c:\windows\srvany.exe

I changed the ImagePath key to the application I wanted to run.  From the services applet I "start"ed the new service.  I saw the exe load in taskman, but the applet returned this error and killed the application:

Could not start the MyService service on Local Computer.

Error 1053: The service did not respond to the start or control request in a timely fashion.


The application in question keeps track of seen URLs and needs access to the internet.    I remember reading a similar article dated 2000 for Windows NT about running a service as a Local Service or System.  Right now it's trying to run as System.  How can I change it to Local Service?  Do I need to?  Is that the function of the Type or Start key?


thanks





0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 40 total points
ID: 12024364
Just for the record and maybe further use: the problem in your sc command line was in fact answered by the "less than helpful message", event though you have to look pretty hard to find it; you need to enter a space after the equal sign (for every option used in the sc command).
sc create myservname binPath= c:\windows\appname.exe type= own start= auto DisplayName= MyServName depend= server
0
 

Author Comment

by:paradoxloss
ID: 12031328
Yeah I noticed the space and I tried it that way too without success.  I think I'll try SC w/spaces and svrany.exe again tomorrow.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:swz03f
ID: 25722898
Thanks oBdA - that was causing some frustration!  Using spaces works.
0