[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

OSI model and client/server

Posted on 2004-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Using  the OSI model as a reference, explain the process that occurs between a client and a server when requesting a web page.  Why should network architects concern themselves with the OSI model and data frames?
0
Comment
Question by:devondra
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 12022644
EE will not do your homework for you!

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:frieked
ID: 12023015
lol @ penngwyn
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 12023644
We don need no stinkin OSI model!!!  ;)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MarkDozier earned 1500 total points
ID: 12023752
Goggle --  352,000 hits for OSI model [definition]. (0.43 seconds)
Google -- 59,000 for OSI model and data frames?. (0.38 seconds)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 12031402
2000 points for google stats!?!?! ;)
0