Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I install linux on another partition, using the ISO ?

Posted on 2004-09-09
2
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a computer that has mandrake linux installed, and I have downloaded an ISO of SUSE to my HDD. I have no way of burning it and would like to install it on another partition. Is there any way  I can mount the iso and do an install from that as if it was a cd ?

Thank you in advance for your help
0
Comment
Question by:jorgenoctem
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kmcgonigal earned 500 total points
ID: 12022346
Log in as root and mount like this # mount -t iso9660 linux.iso /mnt/iso/ -o loop  cd  to /mnt/iso then dd boot floppy image(which is on the first iso) to floppy. Then boot from floppy and tell the installer where to find the image (partition number). Make sure you have free space on primary hard disk to intall new system.

Good luck! :)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jase-Coder
ID: 12025416
Hi this previous anwsered question may be of some help

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Linux/Q_21110650.html
0