Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Applications

Posted on 2004-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
What application do you use to send and receive e-mail?  Discuss how TCP/IP affects your e-mail.  Which TCP/IP utilities or protocols do you use and in what capacity?
0
Comment
Question by:devondra
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 12022480
I use the full version of Outlook 2002/2003, depends on which computer I'm using.  How does TCP/IP affect my email?  Well, without it I wouldn't be able to send or recive email.  I get my personal email from my internet service provider and I couldn't connect to them without TCP/IP.  What TCP/IP utilities do I use?  TRACERT, PING, IPCONFIG (if that can truly be called a TCP/IP utility), ARP (very rarely), NBTSTAT (also very rarely), and probably a few more I can't think of right now.  What TCP/IP protocols?  Not sure I understand this one.  Do you mean things like DNS, DHCP, WINS, etc.?  If so, then I use them all.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 12022631
> What application do you use to send and receive e-mail?  

Pegasus and/or Outlook.

> Discuss how TCP/IP affects your e-mail.  Which TCP/IP utilities or protocols do you use and in what capacity?

Looks like homework.  Smells like homework.

EE doesn't do your homework for you.


0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
pjcrooks2000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12022677
well TCP/IP is an internet data transer protocol and I don't reall think you need to worry about how it applies to your email.

Regarding EE does not do your homework comment above, we can point you in the right direction as to what you need to know as, the following tutorials you will find very useful but to properley understand them I suggest you print them off and read them when you have a minute or you can read them online.  If you have any further questions about something you do not understand in them then i also suggest you should do a google search on that particular aspect.   You will be sure to find many explanations on the web for what you need, in fact most questions are answered by expperts who consult the web wehen they themselves answer questions.   The difference is that experts know what to look for and how to look for it.

http://www.pcsupportadvisor.com/search/c04100.htm
http://www.tcpipguide.com/free/
http://compnetworking.about.com/od/tcpiptutorials/
http://tutorials.beginners.co.uk/read/id/393

Please read these, read the ones ou feel most comfortable with to start with then progress onto the more difficult aspects, you will soon pick it up!

I hope these help you :)

pjcrooks2000
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DiCeR
ID: 12025577
Devondra asked: What application do you use to send and receive e-mail?  Discuss how TCP/IP affects your e-mail.  

My Answer: Mozilla ThunderBird. And what is there to discuss? Roughly explained: The only way TCP/IP affects my mail is by chopping it up into packets for sending/receiving and re-assembling the packets into a message again. Nothing more happends to it on at TCP/IP level.

Devondra asked: Which TCP/IP utilities or protocols do you use and in what capacity?

My Answer: I extend "utilities" into "Applications" and they're too many to list. Any application that uses even a hint of networking falls into this category. As for protocols I use most of them I think: UDP, ICMP, NTP, SNMP, DNS, SMB, RPC, SSH, TLS, SSL, HTTP, DHCP, ARP, RIP, BGP, FTP, SNMP, POP, IMAP, LDAP, AIM, ICQ, JABBER... Once again - they're almost too many to list.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12033806
devondra many thanks for accepting,

I wish you the best of luck in the future

pjcrooks2000
0