Solved

DES

Posted on 2004-09-09
9
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26

 I would like encrypt a string using java from Unix and send this encrypted text to .net server to decrypt. Below are the steps I would like to take:

Java - 1. Create MD5 has of string.
Java - 2. Encrypt using DES

send this string to .net; using vb.net I would like to:

VB.net  - 1. Unencrypt using DES
VB.net - 2. unhash MD5 string.

Is this possible ? If so, could you provide sample code ?

Thanks.
M
 




0
Comment
Question by:madhu_experts
  • 4
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 250 total points
ID: 12023891
unhashing an MD5 string is very difficult
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:sunnycoder
sunnycoder earned 250 total points
ID: 12024156
ozo is right ... here is what you can do

Java - 1. Create MD5 hash of string.
Java - 2. Encrypt string and hash using DES

send this string along with encrypted hash to .net; using vb.net I would like to:

VB.net  - 1. Unencrypt string and hash using DES
VB.net - 2.  recalculate MD5 hash for the decrypted string.
VB.net - 3. Comapre this calculated hash with the decrypted hash ...

For the source code, you may get better replies if you post the question in either Java or VB.net TAs

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Java/
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Dot_Net/VB_DOT_NET/
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 14361159
Disagreed ... It cannot be done and it has been said so
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 14361198
Actually *something* can be done and the Asker was sent to other areas for coding ;) Thus the delete- no refund.
But Yes - I agree - what he initially required is not possible.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 14361275
- What can be done has been suggested ... Knowing what to code and coding it are two different things ... Trying to code something which is not possible is likely to waste some time ...

- The original question "Is this possible ? If so, could you provide sample code ?" stands answered, no it cant be done.

- DES, I believe, has export restrictions ... I am not sure how safe would it be for EE to host the code on its servers.

-  Moreover, the question is posted in Unix Programming TA .. It is unfair to expect us to be able to code in all languages esp. VB.NET ;-)

- If you still feel help was insufficient ... may I recommend a PAQ/No Refind with a lower grade?

Your call!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 14361343
Actually I think he had mistaken the area ;))

However - CHANGED RECOMMENDATION: Split points : ozo and sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 14361423
:-)
0