Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Do you guys think that unique IP helps in SEO?

Posted on 2004-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I know that this question has been answer before, but looking (I guess) for a more specific answer.  

This was the question that was posed:
 don't believe it myself, but it set me thinking again because today we just had a sales query asking for as many "different class Cs" as we can as they needed it to do SEO.

That being the case, I did some research but did not find any conclusive information on this.

Let's look at it from the reverse: Is there anything to lose by having an unique IP? How sure are we that there's 0% that it will affect rankings.

Just want to tap everyone's thoughts on this.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Current response(s)
Search engines such as Google look at the IP addresses of sites that link to each other, and if they're in the same class C, the links don't add any value to the ranking. However, if they are in multiple class C blocks, they're seen as completely different websites
-----------------------------------
If Google rejects links to a web site from the same C class then having IP's(not necessarily dedicated) in various C classes would improve your Google ranking.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0
Comment
Question by:coreybryant
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
duz earned 2000 total points
ID: 12023735
Corey -

Yes it is true that links between sites on the same Class C Subnet are discounted. It is even possible that links between consecutive Class C Subnets are discounted.

The identification and exclusion by the topic sensitive page rank (TSPR) calculations of pages seen as affiliated is Google's way of regaining control over external page factors that can be manipulated. Sites with the same Class C Subnets are considered affiliated but 'affiliations' could be extended to cover any linkage pattern Google may see as suspicious. See Google Patent  6,754,873  http://patft.uspto.gov/netacgi/nph-Parser?Sect1=PTO2&Sect2=HITOFF&p=1&u=/netahtml/search-bool.html&r=1&f=G&l=50&co1=AND&d=ptxt&s1=6,754,873.WKU.&OS=PN/6,754,873&RS=PN/6,754,873 and this paper for an introduction to TSPR http://dbpubs.stanford.edu:8090/pub/showDoc.Fulltext?lang=en&doc=2002-6&format=pdf&compression=

- duz





0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 12024242
Hey,
There is no real evidence that Google penalizes web sites coming from a C class network. It is not even clear if there is a penalty for web sites having the same IP. After all, virtual hosting allows for thousands of web sites on a single C class network.

http://www.seroundtable.com/archives/000708.html

Having said that - a unique IP does not cost much in virtual hosting. You have virtual hosting, don't you?
Go get an IP - it will definitely not hurt you, and there are other benefits to a unique IP apart from seo.

ShalomC

PS
duz,
I did not find any reference to network classes in the articles you mentioned in your post. Is it my deteriorating eyesight?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
ID: 12024558
ShalomC -

Right at the start in the patent abstract "The scores for links from web pages that are from the same host..." and then throughout the patent various statements such as this one "...the values are reduced when there are multiple hyperlinked documents from the same host by dividing the value by the number of hyperlinked documents from the same host".

- duz
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 12025050
Very interesting - thanks!  I might be back! LOL.  Well of course I will be!

-Corey
0