Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add string X times

Posted on 2004-09-09
6
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
what im trying to do is have a string added to a string a certian amount of times

this is just an exmple i need to do simlar things, with text strings as well.

for example, The string TestString has to be 5 numbers,
(say the number is 5) add four zeros to the start, (teststring = "00005")
(say the number is 35) add three zeros to the start , (teststring = "00035")
i would like to be able to do somthing like
'            StartVars      Add string "0", 5 - Len((StartCount + ((i * 30) + x))) times & (StartCount + ((i * 30) + x))
Ref(x) = StartCode & Add0times(5 - Len((StartCount + ((i * 30) + x)))) & (StartCount + ((i * 30) + x))

this is part of my code i already have, but it is really chunky for what it does

    For x = 0 To 29
   
        If Len((StartCount + ((i * 30) + x))) = 1 Then
        Ref(x) = StartCode & "0000" & (StartCount + ((i * 30) + x))
        Num(x) = "0000" & (StartCount + ((i * 30) + x))
        ElseIf Len((StartCount + ((i * 30) + x))) = 2 Then
        Ref(x) = StartCode & "000" & (StartCount + ((i * 30) + x))
        Num(x) = "000" & (StartCount + ((i * 30) + x))
        ElseIf Len((StartCount + ((i * 30) + x))) = 3 Then
        Ref(x) = StartCode & "00" & (StartCount + ((i * 30) + x))
        Num(x) = "00" & (StartCount + ((i * 30) + x))
        ElseIf Len((StartCount + ((i * 30) + x))) = 4 Then
        Ref(x) = StartCode & "0" & (StartCount + ((i * 30) + x))
        Num(x) = "0" & (StartCount + ((i * 30) + x))
        ElseIf Len((StartCount + ((i * 30) + x))) = 5 Then
        Ref(x) = StartCode & (StartCount + ((i * 30) + x))
        Num(x) = (StartCount + ((i * 30) + x))
        End If
       
    Next
0
Comment
Question by:Y2Kingswood
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Shauli
Shauli earned 200 total points
ID: 12022407
All you have to do is simply to format your string. Try this:

MsgBox Format("5", "00000")

...and

MsgBox Format("35", "00000")

As you can see. That si all. It will format the string with the leading zeros as you wish.

Am I missing something, or is it what you are looking for?

S
0
 

Author Comment

by:Y2Kingswood
ID: 12022418
it needs kind of be like String$(length, string) but not just take the first character....

If i have   5 My end value needs to be "00005"
if i have 35 my end value needs to be "00035"
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Shauli
ID: 12022420
Try my solution. It does exactly that.

S
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Y2Kingswood
ID: 12022426
which works in this case, i will try a few others,
but just to explain more simply

just say i have a var with a value of 5
and string with the value of "Hello"
i want to be able to end up with "HelloHelloHelloHelloHello"
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Shauli earned 200 total points
ID: 12022452
Oh, OK, I see what you mean:

Private Sub Command1_Click()
MsgBox RepeatVar("Hello", 5)
End Sub


Public Function RepeatVar(ByVal fnString As String, fnTimes As Integer) As String
Dim fnLoop As Integer, tmpString As String
For fnLoop = 1 To fnTimes
    tmpString = tmpString & fnString
Next fnLoop
RepeatVar = tmpString
End Function

S
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JR2003
ID: 12022465
Private Function RepeatStringXTimes(sInString, iNumberOfTimes) As String

Dim i as long
For i = 1 to iNumberOfTimes
    RepeatStringXTimes = RepeatStringXTimes & sInString
Next i

End Function


To call the function just do this:

sMyString = RepeatStringXTimes ("Hello", 5)
Debug.Print sMyString
0