Solved

We want to set up a BLOG that is text searchable we have no idea how to get started

Posted on 2004-09-09
5
217 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Can anyone please give us direction on how to set up a BLOG that is real good. Freeware if POssible.
Do we need to purchase PHP, MYSQL etc.
WE would like to put it on W2k3 server IIS

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dorgunr
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Diablo84
Diablo84 earned 250 total points
ID: 12022447
You might want to consider using Blogger

http://www.blogger.com/start

It is highly customisable and also has the option having the blog hosted on your site using the advanced set up
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Diablo84
Diablo84 earned 250 total points
ID: 12022488
Heres a basic example blog i set up to show you using one of the pre-built templates, everything in this case is hosted on the blogger.com server so there is no need for php or mysql on your server.  http:// diablo84 [dot] blogspot [dot] com

Its a completely free service and is very easy to manage and has very little in the lines of advertisement. Going with this option will be easier then installing and managing your own blog system, while you might prefer the control you would have if everything was hosted on your server this is a very good service which would save you a lot of time.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:nowaydown1
nowaydown1 earned 125 total points
ID: 12023900
Blogger is definately a cool service if it meets your needs.  You should definately give it a look. I 'm capable enough that I could write my own blog, but Blogger is just too good to pass up.  Why reinvent the wheel?  If you want to roll your own, you will need either ASP or PHP (I recommend PHP as it's free) ,some form of of a database (I would also recommend MySQL, again free) and a programmer to tie all the technologies together and bring your idea to a reality.  The webserver you host on should be irrelevant if it's configured correctly.

As far as making your blog searchable, MySQL can easily search for individual words within the database, but you'll have to write your own algorithm for the search to be useful.  You don't want search results being returned for common words like the, and, a, etc.  Then your search results would be irrelevant and useless.    

Please let me know if there is any additional way that I could assist you.  Have a wonderful day!  
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
_GeG_ earned 125 total points
ID: 12028604
PHP and MySQL are free and have excellent installation documentation, see www.php.net and www.mysql.com
And there are a lot of free blogging programs, check
http://www.opensourcecms.com
http://dmoz.org/Computers/Programming/Languages/PHP/Scripts/Content_Management/
for a list
opensourcecms have demo installation of all blogs, so just check them out yourself
0
 

Author Comment

by:dorgunr
ID: 12029255
Thanks to all !!
0