Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VB.NET Windows App - Optional Sub Parameter byRef Object default no reference

Posted on 2004-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hello,

I have a VB.NET Sub routine with 3 parameters.  The last is " ByRef Optional ilsList As ImageList".

What the routine does internally varies, depending on whether it is called with an ImageList reference.  I therefore need to be able to check if this parameter was called.

I guess I need to assign a DEFAULT value to this reference... not sure how to do this.  I assumed maybe assigning NULL would work and allow me to do an ISREFERENCE() check against the ilsList object.  But this doesn't seem to work.

Any ideas?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:quiTech
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Edy_l earned 2000 total points
ID: 12022776
I assume ilsList  is ImageList type object, so try this

Function A(ByRef Optional ilsList As ImageList = nothing)
     'do your checking here
     If not lsLists is nothing then
          '...some code
     End If
End Function

Cheers,
Ed


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tzxie2000
ID: 12022911
I think Edy_l is right
0
 

Author Comment

by:quiTech
ID: 12022956
Works great!  Thanks
0