Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vb.net add month

Posted on 2004-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a button

that the user will hit and it will look at the current month and at 1 to it;

example:
Current date is June 2004

user hit button msgbox says July 2004

0
Comment
Question by:hogan9111
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tzxie2000
ID: 12022968
this may more better
 MessageBox.Show(Today.ToString("MMMM yyyy"))
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 100 total points
ID: 12023155
MsgBox(Format(DateTime.Now().AddMonths(1), "MMMM yyyy"))
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tzxie2000
ID: 12023251
yeah if you want a after month show
MessageBox.Show(Today.AddMonths(1).ToString("MMMM yyyy"))
0