Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PC hangs when opening meeting invitation w/ attachment

Posted on 2004-09-09
11
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I attached a file in the decription field while scheduling a meeting. When the recipients opened the meeting invitation, they cant open the email and their computers hangs. I also asked two more people to do the same thing to test if Im the only one encountering the problem, but we got the same results. We tested attaching small and big files ( 8kb and 600kb) but the same problem persists. Can anyone help me in resolving this?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:makuletski
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kalios
ID: 12023656
What is the type of the document you are attaching? Did you check to see if it had any Virus. Scan that document first before you upload?

Kalios
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12023725
size should not be a problem.(ur using small attachments)

try to refresh/replace the design of mail files.. And compact those mail files.

What is the Notes version?
Try to send an email to the users with attachment, and open them.
Let us know what is the result.

0
 

Author Comment

by:makuletski
ID: 12023816
I'm attaching a word document. The file is not infected with virus.

Should I replace/refresh the design and compact mail files of all users? So far, Ive tested it with more than 5 persons and the problem is the same. I suspected the same thing but then, all of the person who tried the procedure had the same result, so I can safely assume, its not only my dbase who has a problem

Im using Version 5.09

No problem when sending plain e-mail with attachment
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12023950
there are few bugs in 5.09.

I am not sure whether this problem comes into that category.

is this first time it happened? Did u migrate from any version? Is it possible for you to migrate to 5.0.12?

thanks.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 12024435
Did you install XP SP2 by any chance ?

Tom
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kalios earned 252 total points
ID: 12028257
Yes .. If you can migrate to 5.0.12 then do it as 5.0.12 is definetly better than 5.09.

kalios
0
 

Author Comment

by:makuletski
ID: 12050506
We have a lot of users and migrating to 5.0.12 is not that simple a process

The OS of the users are all Win98

Any idea guys?

Thanks again in advance
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:madheeswar
madheeswar earned 248 total points
ID: 12051581
if you are unable to upgrade to 5.0.12, then u need to stick with the bug which u have encountered.

5.09 had lots of bugs. And some of them are reduced in 5.09a. But they recommended to upgrade to 5.10 or 5.12

Hope u got the answer.
0