Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hyper threading and crashing games

Posted on 2004-09-09
9
Medium Priority
?
558 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
hi

recently i have pin pointed a problem down to hyper threading technology and was wondering if anyone could help.
at the moment when i play a couple of game(max payne 2 and colin mcrae 3 rally[newish-oldish game]) my PC will lock up and restart itself.
 without HT enabled my PC games work fine. i really want to have HT on all the time aswell as play my games, is there any way to fix this?

thanks

Windows XP HE SP2
BIOS  version 2.3

MSI 865PE Neo2 series motherboard
Intel P4 3Ghz (800 FSB)  HT (prescott)
DDR SDRAM PC3200 (  dual channel ) 512mb
120gb western digital IDE HDD
20gb Western digital IDE HDD
LG DVD RAM DL burner
liteon DVD ROM
sparkle geforce 4 Ti4200 8x graphics card
10/100 network card
winfast tv2000 xp expert tv capture card
PSU = 450w or 480w i cant remember
0
Comment
Question by:notti555
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:bobo_tech
bobo_tech earned 195 total points
ID: 12023233
Well I think you answered the question yourself.  Yoiu said that if you disable Hyperthreading, the games work but if you enable it, the games crash.

The only thing I can suggest is to go to the websites of the games and download any patches that they might have for the games.  If they dont' have patches then most likely, you will have to live with the hyperthreading being turned off for the games.

The only other thing I can think of is that you should have the latest nvidia reference drivers for your video card.  Go here:  www.nvidia.com and get the latest drivers and install them.

If that doesn't work, then you will just have to disable hyperthreading for those 2 games.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bobo_tech
ID: 12023241
Another note, I beleive what hyperthreading does is simulate dual processors and i don't think many games are designed for multiprocessor machines, so my theory is that the game might run better without hyperthreading anyway.

But try the newest video drivers first.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 12023328
Try a Bios chipset upgrade. Unless you have a faulty CPU ir chipset I cannot see why I run everything with it on never a crash in over a year. http://www.xpnt.com/page3.html This is my P4 machine running over a year now.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ceresia_blade earned 180 total points
ID: 12027605
Try to upgrade your operating system first, home edition is horrid, especially with a high end system, plus another idea you might look at is, when intel processors overheat the computers tend to restart themselves to take the load off.  Keep hyperthreading enabled because windows will manage your processor settings for you
0
 

Author Comment

by:notti555
ID: 12033081
upgrade HE to what?

the other day i ordered a zalman 7000b cooler the other day so i might tackle the heat issue, get rid of that bastard intel Heatsink and fan and see if that fixes my problems.

but at the moment ive got another problem of my PC restarting itself at the "welcome" screen when windows starts. i might start a new thread or just put up the points on this thread, ill let ya know soon.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 12033088
There is your answer right there. I didnt realise you are running windows XP home. Home Does Not Support SMP Dual Processors which is exactly what Hyperthreading does Upgrade to windows XP Professional it will be fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:notti555
ID: 12033097
are you sure?

cause when i have it enabled it recognises my hyper threading on and even on the intel site it says HE is compatible
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 12034933
Well HyperThreading is considered SMP Symmetrical Multi Processing. Means Supports 2 Processors. Hyper threading shows up even in windows as Dual Processors. I am positive that Windows XP home Edition does not support this SMP. Mabye there is a workaround but I never use home on a HT system for this reason. One of the few different things between the 2 O/Ses.
0