Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

User moved to a different domain (company) and wants to take profile with her.

Posted on 2004-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have a user that is a macro queen and is quitting company A and going to work for company B so she asked me if I could copy all her macros and keyboard mappings to a CD and give to her.
She currently logs into a WIn2k Domain w/ roamining profiles (saved to the server) her current workstation is a Win2K w/SP4.
and she uses word 2000.

Her new job has Win XP Pro and I assume that they log into a WIN2k SBS and I was woundering if I could just drop her profile from Company A  and put on her workstation or server of company B.

Is it possible to take the profile from win2K and have it work on XP?

Thanks in advance.

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:Maguilar64
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
LimeSMJ earned 136 total points
ID: 12024474
A Win2K profile will work with XP.  I have users who move from PC to PC that have either Win2K or XP.  The only problems that I have is when an XP profile tries to load in Win2K (which still works but has its quirks).

One thing to note is that even though the user has a roaming profile, the locally cached profile may have directories that do not get replicated to the roaming profile server.  Your best bet might be to give her copies of both her local and her roaming - just in case.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:AbstractAnger
AbstractAnger earned 132 total points
ID: 12027959
If she takes her profile with her and tries to copy it to a different computer, then she WILL have problems with it, even if she is given the same username at a different company, the username SSID will not match.

If she has a roaming profile, it will be almost an identical match to the local profile. Either will contain the same files and settings. But again, without the same SSID, it will give her a lot of problems when she tries to use it at a different company.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:SunKnight0
SunKnight0 earned 132 total points
ID: 12028870
If the whole issue is the Macro's, why not copy them on a template (.dot) or even an empty word file for her? No need to go through all that copy profile issue.

Also, you don't have to copy the entire profile, to move to another computer, you can copy things like favorites and Application Settings only.

Then, after her profile is created on the new station she can copy the selected parts.
0