Solved

Upgrading from Windows XP Home edition to XP Professional with Service Pack 2 already installed

Posted on 2004-09-09
10
723 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a laptop with Windows XP Home edition installed.  I decided to upgrade to Windows XP Professional, but when I insert the disk, I get the following error:

"Setup cannot continue because the version of Windows on your computer is newer than the version on the CD.

Warning: If you decide to delete the newer version of Windows that is currently installed on your computer, the files and settings cannot be recovered."

My suspicion is that since I have already installed Service Pack 2, while my CD is Windows XP Professional Version 2002 (which does includes Service Pack 1), the installer will not upgrade.  

Does anyone know a way of upgrading to XP Professional without losing any of my settings, programs and data?
0
Comment
Question by:poulsena
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 125 total points
ID: 12023184
Never seen this issue so far. Have you tried to uninstall Sp2 from home edition and then tried to upgrade to windows xp ..

Just go to add/remove programs and uninstall Sp2.. Check if that helps

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:poulsena
ID: 12023197
I thought of doing this, but would like to see if there is a way to do this without uninstalling SP2.  I admit that I am a little wary of messing up my system by uninstalling SP2.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12023203
poulsena,

Trust me so far I have not seen any issues after uninstalling Sp2..
Let me check to see if there is any known issue like yours
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 125 total points
ID: 12023355
First, I am sure everyone here will agree that a clean install is ALWAYS the best way to approach an installation..  That being said, you could use the FAST (File and Setting Transfer Wizard) to move all your files and settings to the new installation.  You can use Cdroms, or my preference is a network share, if you have a second computer.

Now, you could try uninstalling SP2, as this may get you where you need to go.  I have yet to find any issues with an uninstalled SP2 from XP...  Feel free to visit my website for un-install procedures, as long with some reviews on SP2..  

www.doverproductions.com

If you wish to do a clean install, I recommend you read my Clean Install Procedures document...


FE
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
harmeetgabha earned 250 total points
ID: 12023771
poulsena,

I have un-installed sp2 on a few systems and they are working just fine.

Also you can create a slipstream cd of SP2. Which is basically copying the xp source to HD and integrating the sp2 into the install files and then reburning the source file to a bootable disk.

http://www.theeldergeek.com/slipstreamed_xpsp2_cd.htm
http://www.windows-help.net/WindowsXP/winxp-sp2-bootcd.html
http://www.nu2.nu/bootcd/#wxp

I have used this technique to create cds with integrated service packs. It make life easier because you don't have to run windows update over and over when installing a new system.

This would make you xp pro cd a newer version that xp home and hence you'll be able to run the UPGRADE.

Cheers
Harmeet
0
 

Author Comment

by:poulsena
ID: 12028267
Since I would prefer not doing a clean install, I will try making a slipstream cd of SP2.  I'll let you know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12029952
Good idea, and it really is simple to do..  Good luck..

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:poulsena
ID: 12038887
Well, it worked!  I created a slipstream cd of SP2 and was able to install Windows XP Professional.  Since I don't presently have any CD burning software to create a bootable disk (i.e. Nero 6), I just burned all of the files to a CD after integrating the SP2 updates and then upgraded the operating system.  I didn't need the disk to be bootable since I was just doing an update from XP Home.

It gave me a slight scare when it gave me the "blue screen" when first booting up after installation, but I was able to track that to an error message I received during installation: "The file igfxext.exe on Intel Extreme Graphics Windows 2000/XP Installation Disk is needed."  I followed the workaround instructions under Microsoft Knowledge Base Article - 830085 and things seem to be working well now.  I'm a little confused because the microsoft article states that this problem has only been seen with the Toshiba Satellite 1135 laptop.  I have a Dell.  

Thanks to everyone for helping me with this!
0
 

Author Comment

by:poulsena
ID: 12038916
I am increasing the point value from 250 to 500 and distributing them as follows:

Harmeet: 250 (for the slipstream idea)
FE: 125
SR: 125

All three of you were big helps!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12039461
Thanks..

FE
0