Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is Symantic Antivirus or MacAfee VirusScan a better package

Posted on 2004-09-09
9
Medium Priority
?
2,790 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have access to both Symantic Antivirus Corporate Edition and McAfee VirusScan Enterprise 8.0i.  Which is the better software to install on Windows XP Professional?  What are the advantages/disadvantages of each?
0
Comment
Question by:poulsena
9 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 12026617
I've never worked with Symantic (at least not recently or extensively with the corporate edition).  But McAfee has always seemed better to me.  A year ago, when all the worms were being released, McAfee was releasing DAT file updates sometimes multiple times per day.  This meant the product you had installed would clean/protect an infected system.  Symantic on the other hand, took at least a day to come out with the definitions.  They did release a utility to clean the virus and "beta" files for the regular software, but this to me was sloppy and slow.  Hence I've preferred McAfee to this day.

I've heard Symantec has a fantastic management tool for deployment and updating.  

McAfee has a epolicy orchestrator - which I've never used.  I used to download the setup configuration tool (which preconfigures an installer for you), then I would deploy it with Active Directory.  That worked great for me.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:harleyjd
harleyjd earned 200 total points
ID: 12028429
I have never liked any Symantec product.

I have a 5 year love affair with Trend Micro - I haven't found a product to beat the Neatsuite combo of Officescan, Serverprotect, Scanmail and Interscan Virus Wall for multi level protection...

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:msice
msice earned 300 total points
ID: 12031740
I feel MacAfee is better I have used both (there are issues with both) I have had problems with Symantec crashing Win2K systems.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 12032381
I'll also add that MANY software programs want you to disable antivirus software before installing.  I can't speak for Symantec, but with McAfee, I have NEVER done that and NEVER seen a problem with an install because of it.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:burningmace
burningmace earned 200 total points
ID: 12033980
Neither. McAffee is not very powerful and can really slow you down, Symantec has lots of bugs. I choose Kaspersky Anti-Virus. It's damned good and very fast, I never have a problem with it and it'll find Spyware and Adware too. It even finds new viruses like one I started coding in VB. In fact, it won't let you run/access any virus unless you turn it off.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Steve McCarthy, MCSE, MCSA, MCP x8, Network+, i-Net+, A+, CIWA, CCNA, FDLE FCIC, HIPAA Security Officer
Steve McCarthy, MCSE, MCSA, MCP x8, Network+, i-Net+, A+, CIWA, CCNA, FDLE FCIC, HIPAA Security Officer earned 500 total points
ID: 12034771
I prefer the Symantec AntiVirus Corporate Edition.  Using both, I fine the Symantec product is very easy to configure, push out to clients or install Stand alone.  I shedule the server to get updates daily from Symantec and for the workstations to check for updates every 6 hours from the AV server.  With all the bugs, viruses, trojans out, none of the networks I have setup with this has ever been compromised, one being a local city government.  

I used to be a McAffee fan, but they were inconsistant.  They have made some ground back in my opinion, however I would still recommend the Symantec Product hands down.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:burningmace
ID: 12110180
Thanks for the 200 points and the A
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Alien3
ID: 12367804
AVP viral toolkit is best Anti-virus I ever had.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:rjkc17
ID: 12488106
We use ePO and McAfee VS 8.0i (upgraded from 7.1) where I work. I maintain the system. I have used Symantec before, and I have to say the ability of ePO combined with VS is awesome. Symantec's management tool wasn't too bad, it was actually layed out a little better... but if you set ePO and VS up correctly it is much more self sufficient. The current version of VS also does a lot of Behavioral blocking and warning (if you choose to warn instead of block). That is very helpful when it comes to worms and mass mailers.

The new version of ePO is a lot more robust as well. It has a rogue system detection and much better AD integration then it had before. It's nice.

I haven't experienced ePO/VS bogging down any machines. You can set the priority level of all of it's processes to whatever suits your environment. Right now we have it set to where it's almost invisible to people when we run full system scans.

I think either system is going to be sufficient as long as you spend the necessary time setting it up and researching your configuration options.

Sorry this is a little dated as a post, I was looking for some ePO questions to see if anyone was having any troubles and I stumbled on this thread.

0