?
Solved

UNIX newbie here

Posted on 2004-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have an access to the school solaris OS. I have my own directory and i want to deny an access to my directory to anyone except me of course and the admin. I want to do that because i can access other people's directory and i can see their files and they can see my files. Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Carl3003
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:brettmjohnson
ID: 12023338
man chmod

specifically  chmod o-r mydir

0
 

Author Comment

by:Carl3003
ID: 12023404
chmod o-r mydir- this means that only the admin can read mydir?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
brettmjohnson earned 100 total points
ID: 12023467
no.  

Depending upon your primary group affiliation, other group members might still be able to read the directory.
To deny other group  members access, you would remove that right as well:

chmod g-r mydir

The admin would have superuser privileges, allowing unrestricted access to the directory.

0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:yuzh
yuzh earned 100 total points
ID: 12023470
chmod 700 mydir

this will only allow you to access to your dir (the super user root is the god of the system
he can still do whatever he want)
man chmod
to learn more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carl3003
ID: 12023557
cool, i am getting there...
0