Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

find the <object>

Posted on 2004-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
as I view source for a web page, I see the following HTML:

<OBJECT
  ID="PjOffline"
  CLASSID="clsid:C64C9415-459C-4107-985D-2EB7D460E520"
  STYLE="display: none;">
</OBJECT>


How do I find where this object is coming from? And can I find it on my hard drive somewhere? How do <objects> work? Are they always downloaded locally?

thanks in advance!

0
Comment
Question by:brokeMyLegBiking
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 12023381
Hi

Well, this object isn't loading anything. First of all, it has a style="display:none;" which means to not show. Second of all, it doesn't have any params.

Information on object:

http://www.w3schools.com/tags/tag_object.asp
http://tutorials.beginners.co.uk/read/id/318

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cristy56
ID: 12024055
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 12025550
That particular control appears to be a Microsoft Project file - specifically it's the object that caches pages for offline use if you switch to offline mode. If I remember correctly, it's normally set to a display of none as it does not ( or need to ) effect the visual rendering on the page.

Sean
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:brokeMyLegBiking
ID: 12032405
seanpowell,

you are correct, this is a projectserver object, it is the task page task grid, in which tasks are displayed. I'd like to customize this grid, and change some columns, but I can't find the object. I navigate to the folderusing the menu item: tools->internet options->settings->view objects, which opens the C:\WINDOWS\Downloaded Program Files folder and only displays these three files:
Pj11enuC Class
PjAdoInfo3 Class
Shockwave Flash Object

Are one of the Pj objects the one referenced in the above <object> tag?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
seanpowell earned 750 total points
ID: 12034597
Now you're pushing my Project knowledge to the limit :-)

I believe the task grid is this activeX:
<object id="MSPJGrid" alt="Microsoft Project Task Grid" classid="CLSID:67EF6CD7-CA45-4c9c-882E-48613F134F7C" etc, etc.

but I don't "believe" that's contained within either of those two class objects...
0