Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Changing computer name via the command line

Posted on 2004-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Is there a way to change the computer name via command line?


if no where in the registry can I change it.


Thanks!

Randy
0
Comment
Question by:rjohnsonjr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:TommyTupa
ID: 12023589
Is it a member of a domain?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rjohnsonjr
ID: 12023604
no it is not.

-Randy
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 12025381
You can do it with the NewSid utility, which is free, from SysInternals.
http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/source/newsid.shtml
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:TommyTupa
ID: 12027420
Then there is a good post here which addresses your questions:
http://groups.google.com/groups?selm=3DBD6E02.F0D75A0%40hydro.com
0