Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

request.getParameter in a loop

Posted on 2004-09-09
7
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I'm creating a matrix table with a lot of textboxes. The textboxes are named in a loop as follow:

<td><input type="text" name="<%=k%>-<%=i%>" size="6"></td>

When i passed the textbox values to the next page, I couldn't get the value of the textboxes (value = null).
Following is my script:

String[] result = new String[total];
String[] answer = new String[total];
int m=0;
int g=0;                                                                                      
for (int x=1; x <= counter; x++) {
    for (int y=1; y <= counter; y++) {                    
result[m] = x + "-" + y;
answer[m] =  request.getParameter("+result[m]+");
m++;
                                                                                                 
    }
}

Anything wrong with the loop?
0
Comment
Question by:catz_120
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
boonleng earned 100 total points
ID: 12023686
should be request.getParameter(result[m]);
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Comp_Tekk
ID: 12023986
Some clarification: the double quotes around +result[m]+ makes it a string = +result[m]+, not the value you were trying to reference in the array.

request.getParameter(""+result[m]+"") would have work but obviously is unnecessary.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 12024773
>>request.getParameter(""+result[m]+"")

should be request.getParameter(""+result[m])

The other String concatenation is unnecessary
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 12024778
result[m] = x + "-" + y;
answer[m] =  request.getParameter("+result[m]+");

I am seeing it as a String so simply


answer[m] =  request.getParameter(result[m]) will work
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 12024809
This error message is displayed by the Microsoft Windows Installer engine and is a general error code that indicates a problem occurred during the installation. The following is a non-exhaustive list of known causes for this error:

    * Short file name creation is disabled on the target machine.

    * An InstallScript custom action is prototyped incorrectly.

    * A file is locked and cannot be overwritten.

    * The Microsoft Windows Installer Service is not installed correctly.

    * The Windows Temp folders are full.

    * The setup was corrupted after installation and, therefore, fails with this error during uninstallation.

    * An older version of InstallShield Developer is being used.

    * A general error occurred during the installation.

    * Print and File sharing is not installed or enabled when installing MSDE 2000.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 12024816
oops wrong post

sorry
0
 

Author Comment

by:catz_120
ID: 12024834
thx for all the responses,  
request.getParameter(result[m]); does work
0