Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

*** SELECTIVE USERS ALLOWED ON LOCAL WORKGROUP SERVER

Posted on 2004-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
using win2k3 datacenter edition.

how do i give my user account access to a nearby server on same local network? i can't find option
0
Comment
Question by:Serotonin_X_Infinite
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 12024323
Hello Serotonin,

I didn't understand what you are looking for? if you mean that you have a user which would be allowed to administer servers and local workgroups.......like domain admins have a power to access it's client..

plz clarify
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
f_umar earned 2000 total points
ID: 12024797
Please give some detailed information about your network, access type etc.
network means workgroup or domain, access type means logon rights, administrative rights etc.

what i understand is that u r in  a workgroup environment and want to give some kind of access to your user account on another server.

in a workgroup every machine maintains its own accounts database, if u has an account in computer A and u want to access some shared folder on computer B over the network then either u give permissions to every one or create a user on computer B with the same username and password as computer A, also assing appropriate group.

forgive me for my poor understanding.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Serotonin_X_Infinite
ID: 12025014
Perfect
0