Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Failing to update

Posted on 2004-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Dear Experts,

I’m working on a Windows 2000 Server with SP4 installed.
I’ve been trying for some time to install the following updates Microsoft Update:
1.      KB840315
2.      KB842526
3.      KB841873
4.      KB841872
5.      KB839643
6.      KB839645

For whatever reason after the download completes and the installation begin, it fails and tells me to click back and try again, which will not work and will lead to the same result.

Have any of you had the same problem and knows a fix for it?

Thanks in advanced
0
Comment
Question by:mjalmassud
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12024279
Hi
First you could have a look here - any specific error message? Have you tried disabling automatic updates? Or enabling and trying it automatically?
http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/troubleshoot/

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott_Willcocks earned 1500 total points
ID: 12024375
on windows update sometimes your machine may think it that Ie is allready upgrading and stop you from upgrading or applying patches the most common reason is the registry key here.

check this registry key

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\system\currentcontrolset\sessionmanager\

look for ???pendingfilerenameoperations key

If it is present delete it as if you try to do updates to explorer it will stop it running as it thinks it is allready updating.

then go to update and try.

This key will stop IE from ruinning any updates or upgrade.

or try to run the update manually

try extracting the files then running the update

go to program exe

right click create shortcut

then right mouse click and properties of the shortcut

append /t:c:\ntupdate /c

to the end of the target

the line should read

\path to  shortcut\filepatch-x86-ENU.exe /t:c:\ntupdate /c

this then extract the update to c:\ntupdate  folder

now go into this folder and find the ieupdate.exe right mouse click and create shortcut

 click properties and in the target

C:\ntupdate\IEUPDATE.EXE /Q??????

then double click this shortcut this will just run the update files and not the installer let me know if you get any messages when running then unpacked version.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mjalmassud
ID: 12032407
Hi Scott_Willcocks,

I want to thank you for taking the time trying to help, which is very much appreciated. I have tried the first solution and didn't work and then I used a part of the other one which extracting the files, and then when I tried to run one of them, I had a message stating that I don't have permissions to run windows update, and then I right clicked while holding the shift key and clicked the run as, and then I ran it as the local administrator, and that did work even though I am not sure why it didn't work with the Enterprise administrator, and domain admin.

Anyway I am giving you the points of this question, because you put me at a starting point that lead to the solution, but I had to put all these details, so if somebody else have the same problem they can use the same method.

Thanks Scott_Willcocks you are a good man

MJ
0