Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing font of label at runtime

Posted on 2004-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,542 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hello,
I have a label on a form. When I want to change the font of it at run time, it gives me an error that "The property is read-only".

label1.Font.Bold = true;

How can I change the font of label or textbox at runtime?

Thanks
-FA
0
Comment
Question by:Farzad Akbarnejad
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjacksn
ID: 12023798
you have to set the actual font property

label1.Font = new Font(....)
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Fahad Mukhtar earned 1000 total points
ID: 12023800
label1.Font = new Font(label1.Font.FontFamily ,label1.Font.Size  ,FontStyle.Bold);
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:123654789987
ID: 12023834
label1.Font.Bold is a readonly property

                                               Label label1 = new Label();
                  Font font1 = new Font(FontFamily.GenericMonospace,14,FontStyle.Bold);
                  label1.Font = font1;
0
 

Expert Comment

by:shilpa2784
ID: 12023917
label1.Font = new System.Drawing.Font(label1.Font,FontStyle.Bold);
0