Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Message popup over Listbox Item

Posted on 2004-09-09
2
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hey,

What code would I use so when I click a button a message popped up if there was a ITEM in the listbox called "Hello"?

Cheers,

Jeremy
0
Comment
Question by:computerprogramer
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
snehanshu earned 120 total points
ID: 12023905
Is this what you are looking for?

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  If ListBox1.Items.IndexOf('Hello') > -1 then
    ShowMessage('Found')
  else
    ShowMessage('Not Found');

end;

...Shu
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Esopo
ID: 12033417
That, and MessageBox if you want to customize the dialog (set icon, set buttons, etc)
http://www.prestwood.com/community/delphi/info/displaythings/tsld004.htm
0