Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IIS being unresponsive.

Posted on 2004-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a dual boot machine, both loaded on separate HDs with win2k PRO. I installed IIS, set the virtual directory and all of the needed permissions to run ASPX scripts. However, when I try to view an asp page, it tries to download it because it's not recognizing it through IIS. I made the mistake of initially installing SP4. thinking that oculd be a problem, I removed it and put on SP3. I need to reinstall SQL server, are some protocols getting overwritten from SQL server? I seem to remember reading that somewhere. TIA.

Dinesh
0
Comment
Question by:dprasad
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ameen_al earned 1000 total points
ID: 12024135


To compile and execute ASPX file you should have installed MS .NET Frame work on any windows 2000 (Professional  or server) operating systems.

Please reinstall IIS , download MS .NET Frame work from this URL and install it.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=262d25e3-f589-4842-8157-034d1e7cf3a3&DisplayLang=en

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:lijunguo
lijunguo earned 1000 total points
ID: 12024289
What happened when you try to open an IE and input the following URL:
http://localhost/localstart.asp

If it's working, there is nothing wrong with IIS. You could run asp file.


If you want to run ASPX, you have  to install .NET SDK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dprasad
ID: 12092721
got VS working, thanks!
0