Solved

Modal dialog with Month Calendar(CMonthCalCtrl) :Error

Posted on 2004-09-09
13
387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
hi all,

     I have created Modal dialog with Month Calendar(CMonthCalCtrl). While retreiving date I am getting wrong result. My code is like this

void DlgCal::OnSelchangeMonthcalendar1(NMHDR* pNMHDR, LRESULT* pResult)
{
      CTime ct;
      m_Date.GetCurSel(ct);
      int Day = ct.GetDay();

      *pResult = 0;
}

   I am checking  Day value while dubugging, it is giving wrong answer.

     Please clear my doubts
     With warm regards
     -Mahesh
0
Comment
Question by:smpoojary
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 45 total points
ID: 12024430
I think there might be a problem in the monthcal control itself.

This is from an app

      SYSTEMTIME sysTime;
      if(m_ctlMonth.SendMessage(MCM_GETCURSEL, 0, (LPARAM) &sysTime))
            m_dteCurrent.SetDate(sysTime.wYear, sysTime.wMonth, sysTime.wDay);


the sysTime.wDay should be the day
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SteH
ID: 12024452
What is the result of GetCurSel (). Its return value is a BOOL which you don't check. If it returns 0 the function failed and you shouldn't expect any useful result in ct.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:smpoojary
ID: 12025116
hi AndyAinscow,

   Very very thanks for AndyAinscow. Yes it is VC++ bug. I have used your code. Now my code is working. I am also greatful to SteH.

   Please tell me AndyAinscow, now I have only 5 points. How can I increase my points without pay money.

   smpoojary@yahoo.com
   With warm regards.
   -Mahesh
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 12025337
Two ways.
1) Keep coming here.  (I think it is something like 5 pts per day you accumulate)
2) Answer some questions (in any thread at EE) <if you can get more than 3000 ? points per month you can even qualify for an unlimited supply of points for you to ask questions with>
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SteH
ID: 12025608
The limit is a bit higher. You qualify if you reach 10,000 points. And to continue to qualify you need to earn 3,000 points each month.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 12025830
I'd forgotton the minimum requirement.
Don't forget it the total points, not specific to a topic area.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:smpoojary
ID: 12061606
                                                                 Thanks for Everybody
hi AndyAinscow,

     If I use COleDateTime instead of CMonthCalCtrl in the above question, please tell me what is the solution.

     With warm regards.
     -Mahesh

     

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 12062149
In the sample code I gave you the m_dteCurrent is a COleDateTime variable.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:smpoojary
ID: 12062345
hi AndyAinscow,

   if 'm_ctlMonth' type is COleDateTime instead of CMonthCatCtrl, is there any solution. Otherwise two variables we have to create to use it.

   With regards
   -Mahesh
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 12062468
COleDateTime is a 'wrapper class' for a variable - NO USER INTERFACE.  CMonthCalCtrl is a window based user interface for the user to select a date.  Two completely different things.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 12062559
There is a CDateTimeCtrl however - is that what you meant?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:smpoojary
ID: 12063186
hi AndyAinscow,

     Thanks a lot.
     With warm regards.
     -Mahesh

     
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:smpoojary
ID: 12063194
Thanks for SteH also.
With warm regards
-Mahesh
0