Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
  • Status: Solved
  • Priority: Medium
  • Security: Public
  • Views: 300
  • Last Modified:

DC to PDC now or later -- that is the question

I'm promoting a 2003 server to the PDC on my domain.
It's currently a DC.
I'd like to test an XP machine on the 2003 server as the PDC, but the users are pointing to and
using the data on the 2000 server that's currently the PDC (which will only be a DC, after I promote the 2003 server to the PDC).
So this is my question, should I make the 2003 server the PDC now, or will demoting the 2000 server while the users
are still using it adversely affect them by perhaps keeping them from accessing files.
Is it safe to make the 2003 server the PDC now - I'll be switching all of the FSMO roles over to the 2003 also.

Thanks in advance for your assistance.
0
AccessMaster
Asked:
AccessMaster
3 Solutions
 
JamesDSCommented:
AccessMaster

Under Windows Active Directory the PDC does not exist. There is a FSMO role (1 of 5 roles) that is called the PDCEmulator, but this is not the same thing.

If you wish to transfer roles, then you can do that anytime you like without adverse effect, provided you maintain connectivity between the DCs and both DCs are GCs.

So to answer your questions: If you like, no, yes, great!

Hope this helps!

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
mikeleebrlaCommented:
Thanks JamesDS,,, i write that exact same thing every day in this forum.. people are stuck in NT 4.0 PDC BDC mode still for some reason.... below are some good articles that explain the placement and movement of the five FSMO roles:


http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;223346

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;255690

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;255504
0
 
AccessMasterAuthor Commented:
Thanks for the responses.

O.K. take this into consideration - maybe I should have mentioned this but I didn't think it would have a impact but maybe so
with regards to whether or not I should have a GC.

My domain is a child domain in a giant forest. And I use the DNS server that belongs to the forest.
Prior to this 2003 addition, I only had a 2000 server, but now I have 3 DC's:
The original 2000 server
A test server,
and now the 2003 server.

My original 2000 server never was a GC - I was told that it didn't need to be.
But now that I'll have 2 servers on the domain, does the 2003 server (which will soon have all of the FSMO roles) need to be the
GC for the domain. Or do I need a GC at all?
0
Vote for the Most Valuable Expert

It’s time to recognize experts that go above and beyond with helpful solutions and engagement on site. Choose from the top experts in the Hall of Fame or on the right rail of your favorite topic page. Look for the blue “Nominate” button on their profile to vote.

 
mikeleebrlaCommented:
I would say that you definetly need a GC somewhere.  I assume that you are in a different physical site from any other GC?  Besides that it doesn't hurt to have a DC a GC.  Also note that (as noted in article 255690) above that there is only one schema master and one Domain naming master per FORREST,,, which means that if you make your 2003 server a schema master and a domin naming master as you indicated in your above post, then this role will be REMOVED from where it is now,  which will probably piss whoever is in charge of the forrest off.  Also note that replication errors can occur if the infrastucture master is on a GC.  hope this helps
0
 
AccessMasterAuthor Commented:
O.K. I see the article where  I read to transfer the 5 roles was different from my setup - they
were updating their forest and domain. I only have administrative rights over my child domain.

So really all I need is to transfer the RID, PDC, and Infrastructure Master roles, right.


0
 
mikeleebrlaCommented:
to be honest im not sure.. the MS article above says "RID master, PDC emulator, and infrastructure master, are per-domain roles",,, and im not sure if they count a child domain as a domain or not.  To test this i would run "netdom query fsmo" on a DC in your child domain and see where all 5 roles are now. Then run it on a DC in your parent domain. This will tell you if these roles are held in your parent domain only,, or once in the parent domain, and once in your child domain.
0
 
exx1976Commented:
RID, PDC, and IM are in EVERY domain, regardless of it's location the forest.  They are required in order for the domain to function.

From the sounds of his post, he can't run anything on the parent domain, since he only has administrative rights over his child domain..

If there are no other domains in your site that have a GC in them, then yes, you most definitely should have a GC or even two in your site.  I have 5 domains spread across three sites, and I have 10 GCs...  Two per domain.  I did this because I chose to make EVERY DC a GC..  If you go this route you can ignore the IM role since it is not necessary anymore.  However, I would suggest checking with the guys who maintain your parent domain before you go screwing with any of this stuff...


HTH,
exx
0

Featured Post

Ask an Anonymous Question!

Don't feel intimidated by what you don't know. Ask your question anonymously. It's easy! Learn more and upgrade.

Tackle projects and never again get stuck behind a technical roadblock.
Join Now