Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Parsing

Posted on 2004-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
i want to parse string value into integer how can i do
0
Comment
Question by:ahmadfuwad
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
drichards earned 80 total points
ID: 12024574
Depends on the string.  The simplest approach is to use Integer.Parse:

    val = Integer.Parse(str)

where val is the integer variable and str is the string variable.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RacinRan
ID: 12026813
Or you could use the old school VB 6 approach of:

val = CInt(str)

but either way ... I would do this in a Try Catch block and add a catch:

 Catch ex as InvalidCastException

This way you'll know an error occurred trying to parse the string in case it's not a valid integer and you can provide specific feedback to the user, if this is where it's coming from.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:jerrycsakanyjr
ID: 12027750
Try this

on error goto badstring

dim myInt as integer
dim myStr as string
myStr= "you string"
myint = asc(myStr)

msgbox(myint)

badstring:
msgbox("Invalid Characters")
exit sub
0