[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

problem writing exceptions to Access

Posted on 2004-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hi,

I'm trying to nail down a bug which has been nagging me, so I decided to log any and all exceptions to Access.  Trouble is that I can't seem to get a Memo field to accept the exception, which is chocked filled of special characters.

Any ideas about how to get such a chunk of text into Access?  Or if you know any other way to accomplish my goal of logging an exception, I'd really appreciate it.


Thanks,
Bob
0
Comment
Question by:ba272
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 12025666
Do you want to log only the message? If so, you can use a simple Text field. It takes less memory and is much easier to handle. Just make its size 255 (I think this is the maximum) and you will be able to save at least 99.99% of the messages (the other 0.01% will be too long and will be cut)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Razzie_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 12026597
'which is chocked filled of special characters.'. Are you saving the Exception.Message and not trying to save the Exception object itself?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ba272
ID: 12027734
Thanks.
0