?
Solved

Creating a new instance of MS SQL server

Posted on 2004-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
691 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Greetings. I would like to ask you guys on how to create a new instance of sql server.

i have a ms sql2000 server on a windows 2000 advance server. our it consultant before created an instance on that server. Now, i would like to add a new instance on that same server. how?
0
Comment
Question by:elatagaw
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
AustinSeven earned 500 total points
ID: 12024505
Just run SQL Server installation setup on the server and you will see an option something like 'new instance'.    It really is as simple as that.    You will need to restart the server after the install.  

You should make sure there are enough resources on the server to deal with another instance.   You should also throttle back the max memory setting in each SQL Server instances' properties.   Otherwise each instance will compete.  Also leave enough RAM free for the operating system.

AustinSeven
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:perezjos
perezjos earned 500 total points
ID: 12039938
Hello,

Please visit this web site and read the article.


http://doc.ddart.net/mssql/sql2000/html/architec/8_ar_cs_9i5u.htm

Jose
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elatagaw
ID: 12071509
Thank you guys. That really help me here.

More power.
0