Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cisco 97 adsl router VPN client

Posted on 2004-09-10
6
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi

Its is possible to get the router to be a VPN client.

thanks
adam
0
Comment
Question by:adam_pedley
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fatlad
ID: 12024593
Hi Adam,

I don't think this is possible. I think you can configure it to allow VPN traffic to traverse NAT, if you have the client software on PCs.

Regards

FatLad
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pedrow
ID: 12030597
If they do ipsec (they seem to from the datasheets), you should be able to build a vpn tunnel from the router to another ipsec device. They might not do agressive-mode, but they should be able to build a vpn to route your traffic to a remote network.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fatlad
ID: 12034879
The trouble is that the the datasheets for these devices are combined with the 800 series, some of which do do this.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pedrow
ID: 12036032
This seems to indicate that the whole soho 90 series does ipsec:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps4866/products_data_sheet09186a008010e5c4.html
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:adam_pedley
ID: 12040343
yeh, thats what i saw

so does anyone know how to set this up

i do have 2 cisco 97 adsl routers

or i dont mind if one cisco adsl router connects to a microsoft RAS

thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
pedrow earned 2000 total points
ID: 12040589
here's  a good link that should probably be about what you're looking for:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk583/tk372/technologies_configuration_example09186a0080094634.shtml

There's a boatload of configuration examples  on cisco's website.

It is admittedly the most convoluted ipsec implementation, but it works once you get your head wrapped around it.

Hope this helps.

0