[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Incorrect sa password when installing MSSQL 2000 service pack 3a

Posted on 2004-09-10
6
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-10
I have had a recurring problem with SQL 2000 where sql agent keeps getting stopped at 10:30 each night and interupting the running database maintenance plan.

I wondered whether the Slammer virus might be at work although my up to date Sophos scan doesn't detect it.

I decided it was time to install service pack 3a to protect against Slammer but when I install using SQL user/password verification with user sa and no password, I am informed that the user and/or password can not be verified. I can log into the existing sql database or use query analyser without any problem with the sa log in with no password.

To add to my problems, when I now try to install the service pack, I am informed that "A previous program installation created pending file operations. You must restart the computer before running setup"

I have rebooted the server several times (running Win 2000 server) without sucess and even tried deleting some temporary files in the windows temp directory.

Any suggestions on what I do to resolve both the sa password and previous program installation problems would be most welcome.

Regards
John Dempsey
0
Comment
Question by:John_Dempsey
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:AustinSeven
ID: 12024861
I suggest you re-install SQL Server at this point.  

1. Script the things you want to keep - jobs, logins, save DTS packages to file and so on.

2. uninstall SQL Server (control panel | Add remove...)

3. restart server

4. install SQL Server  (suggest you apply a password to SA)

5. restart server

6. install SP3a

7. restart server

8. re-attach databases

9. re-apply step 1 things - jobs, logins, DTS and so on


AustinSeven
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ShogunWade
ID: 12025144
I agree with austins

but would add point 10

10.  Assign a password to sa!


In addition yo may find that this probelm still occurs when trying to uninstall:
"To add to my problems, when I now try to install the service pack, I am informed that "A previous program installation created pending file operations. You must restart the computer before running setup"

The answer to this is pretty straightforward,   there is a key in the registry called RunOnce  the default value of this key is set to 1 when there is a "pending reboot" during an install    sometimes things get messed up and this flag is left there so you just need to find the RunOnce key and unset the default value.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ShogunWade
ID: 12025156
oop didnt read austins "(suggest you apply a password to SA)"  

in that case scrub point 10. but i would suggest that a rewording to "(very strongly recommend you apply a password to SA or prepare to be hacked by every school kid in the world)"
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ratb3rt
ID: 12025188
the quick route could be a combination of the above, i.e. fix the registry entry, apply a password to sa, then try the sp install again - if that fails, then backup/reinstall/recreate....
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ratb3rt earned 2000 total points
ID: 12025202
btw, another 'pending file operation' place is:
HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager
there may be PendingFile* values in there....
0
 

Author Comment

by:John_Dempsey
ID: 12033733
Thank you to all of you.

A search of the registry did not find any RunOnce keys set but ratb3rt was bang on the button.

There was an entry in HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager for a PendingFile. Deleting this fixed both the Pending installation and sa passowrd problems.

SQL SP3 now installed AND a password put on sa.

You are all stars.

John
0