Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Shortcut repairing

Posted on 2004-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I am creating a package using wise installer when i click on the icon a repair is initiated. Could someone help me.

0
Comment
Question by:elsietina
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rickardc
ID: 12025213
Right click on the icon and find out what it is refering to.
You can change this to the right one.

I hope I have understood your question!
0
 

Author Comment

by:elsietina
ID: 12025261
Thanks Ricard but they are pointing to the right directories. The repair happens only when i loggon as a user. It fine when logged on as Admin
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
aravindtj earned 2000 total points
ID: 12027932
So, you installed it in the Admin mode. The executables and necessary files are in the admins directory. Put them in the general dir.
0