Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

User Accounts XP

Posted on 2004-09-10
4
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Hi

is there anyway to open the user accounts page in XP

thanks
adam
0
Comment
Question by:adam_pedley
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:123654789987
ID: 12024832
U can open it from control panel -> Switch to Classic View (Left Hand Side) -> User Accounts

Do  u mean programatically?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:adam_pedley
ID: 12024841
i meant in vb .net
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:DotNetLover_Baan
ID: 12026357
I guess there is no direct method for that. Only way I see is, if you can find out the file in XP for showing UserAccounts, and run it using Process.Start, that might work.
-@Baan
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wguerram earned 2000 total points
ID: 12026553
This does the job.

System.Diagnostics.Process.Start("nusrmgr.cpl")

DotNetLover_Baan had already given the idea, however this was something i already new had to do.

Windows tricks.

all option in the control panel has the *.cpl extension.
0