Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Database Error with Crystal Reports 8.5 Dev / ASP, accessing an Oracle DB

Posted on 2004-09-10
7
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
The message

     " Error Occurred Reading Records: Physical database not found. "

appears in the Browser when accessing a Report connected to a Oracle DB.

Partial Success:
- Opening the same Report on the same PC with the CR Tool.
- Opening the same Report on a ASP Installation other PC installed by a external company.

Failures:
- Reinstalling CR after the Oracle Installation
- Changing from ODBC to native CR Driver
- Using LogOnServer instead of SetLogOnInfo

Does anybody of you have an idea, how to debug this problem step-by-step?

Thanks a lot
Olivier
0
Comment
Question by:pdm-help
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 1000 total points
ID: 12025779
Sounds like a dll problem on the client machine.  Check this for dll issues and links to related topics: http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2009409.asp

If this doesn't resolve your problem, please explain "partial success"?

frodoman
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 12026387
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 12249674
Advise split mlmcc & frodoman

The links provided were more than sufficient for user to resolve this problem and would be useful to others as a PAQ even if ansker doesn't acknowledge problem resolution.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12255390
agree

mlmcc
0