Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Modifying user parameters in Active Directory (VBS)

Posted on 2004-09-10
7
Medium Priority
?
969 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Hello!

I have aprox. 2000 user accounts on my AD and i have to modify everybodys Profile and Home Directory path and drive letter.

Profile path is now something like this "\\server1\users$\%username%\Profile" and i want it to be
"\\server2\homes$\%username%\Profile"

Does somedoby knows good Visual Basic script for that job?


Rgds,
Lauri
0
Comment
Question by:Skege
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 12025518
Skege
You can select all users within ADUC, right-click and select properties, in the relevant place you can enter your string:
"\\server2\homes$\%username%\Profile"

This works on my Windows 2003 domain, so I am hoping it goes for you too!

IT WONT MOVE THE DATA FOR YOU :)

If you need a script then look at www.15seconds.com, which has lots of downloadable scripts and a good search tool.


Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:exx1976
ID: 12027518
This is easy to accomplish..  But first..  Are these PC profiles, or Terminal Services profiles?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Skege
ID: 12041570
Hello,

JamesDS,
And i need script because meaby i have to change some other attributes in future, so it´s easyer to modify script :)

exx1976,
These profiles are normal PC profiles.

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:exx1976
ID: 12043154
No problem.  The attributes you want to modify are   PROFILEPATH, HOMEDIRECTORY, and HOMEDIRDRIVE.


HTH,
exx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Skege
ID: 12048847
Yeah, I know what attributes i have to change but i don´t know how to do it :)

This script is from MS script cenral:

****************************************************

Const ADS_PROPERTY_UPDATE = 2
Set objUser = GetObject _
("LDAP://cn=myerken,ou=management,dc=fabrikam,dc=com")

objUser.Put "givenName", "Ken"
objUser.Put "initials", "E."
objUser.Put "sn", "Myer"
objUser.Put "displayName", "Myer, Ken"
objUser.Put "physicalDeliveryOfficeName", "Room 4358"
objUser.Put "telephoneNumber", "(425) 555-1211"
objUser.Put "mail", "myerken@fabrikam.com"
objUser.Put "wWWHomePage", "http://www.fabrikam.com"   

objUser.PutEx ADS_PROPERTY_UPDATE, _
"description", Array("Management staff")
objUser.PutEx ADS_PROPERTY_UPDATE, _
"otherTelephone", Array("(800) 555-1212", "(425) 555-1213")  
objUser.PutEx ADS_PROPERTY_UPDATE, _
"url", Array("http://www.fabrikam.com/management")

objUser.SetInfo

********************************************************

That script modifyes user account called "myerken" attributes, but i want to modify everybodys attributes in one OU.
( example "LDAP://ou=Users,ou=Sales,dc=example,dc=com")

So how i can modify that script?

</Skege>
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
exx1976 earned 500 total points
ID: 12049248
Like this:

Set oOU = GetObject("LDAP://OU=xxxx,DC=fabrikam,DC=com")

For each oUser in oOU
     oUser.ProfilePath = "\\server2\home$\%username%\profile"
     oUser.HomeDirectory = "\\server2\home$%username%\home"
     oUser.Put "HomeDirDrive","H:"
Next


That will modify EVERY user in the OU you point it at.


HTH,
exx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Skege
ID: 12052064
Okay, thank.
I modify that script and now it works like an angel :)
0