Solved

Session Timeout

Posted on 2004-09-10
8
7,716 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
hey there i have a problem, a major problem, with intermittent timeouts on my site. im using aspx pagges and the timeouts seem to come randomly. am i wrong here or should a time out only happen when a page is left idle for n-minutes? because its not making sense to me

heres my line from the web-config:

<sessionState mode="InProc" stateConnectionString="tcpip=127.0.0.1:42424" sqlConnectionString="data source=127.0.0.1;user id=sa;password=" cookieless="true" timeout="20" />

thanks! please help its URGENT!!
0
Comment
Question by:fallenarmies
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ahmedrashid earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi
One of the things that causes the session to expire is if the bin folder of the project is opened. So first please make sure that doesent happen. Also if the project solution on the server is build even that breaks the session.

Also you can check out these links:
http://forums.devx.com/showthread.php?threadid=99428
http://www.dotnetspider.com/Technology/QA/ViewQuestion.aspx?QuestionId=17
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Dot_Net/ASP_DOT_NET/Q_21084438.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ahmedrashid
Comment Utility
another link that might be helpful.

http://www.csharphelp.com/archives/archive185.html
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nauman_ahmed
Comment Utility
The following links might be helpful:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Q_20646457.html?query=ASP.Net+session+timeout&clearTAFilter=true
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/C_Sharp/Q_20894443.html?query=ASP.Net+session+timeout&clearTAFilter=true

The session timeout will also occure if ASP.Net Worker process aspnet_wp.exe is restarted because of the server settings.
Rashid is also correct and if you build the project and transfer the updated dll to the bin folder the session will also restart. The same is true when you will edit the web.config file.

HTH, Nauman.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:AerosSaga
Comment Utility
The bottom line is as of the current framework implamentation session is not bulletproof, follow the articles for help on tweaking, but realize the underlying truth.

Regards,

Aeros
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:DotNetLover_Baan
Comment Utility
Are you clearing the session variables anywhere in ur code ? Please be very careful doing that. What method are you using ?
-@Baan
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:daffodils
Comment Utility

    Do you have an anti-virus software installed??
    Disable that or configure it to NOT SCAN .asax and .config files.

Session data maybe lost intermittently because of antivirus software activity.
This problem can occur when antivirus software scans the Web application files. During the scanning process, the antivirus software may mark the Global.asax, the Web.config, and/or the Machine.config files as modified. This modification prompts the Microsoft .NET Framework to restart the Web application.
If the session data is stored in-process, all session data is lost whenever a Web application is restarted.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:daffodils
Comment Utility
Here's the MSDN link for the suggested solution as above..

PRB: Session variables are lost intermittently in ASP.NET applications
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q316148%20
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ahmedrashid
Comment Utility
I'd just like to adress Nauman Ahmed if I may> I do appreciate you agreeing with my point but please understand that my name is Ahmad and not Rashid as you wrote.
Thank You.
0