Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I make a hyperlink inactive?

Posted on 2004-09-10
3
Medium Priority
?
953 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi,

How can I make a hyperlink inactive? I knlow this is not rocket science but I dont know what property allows the hyperlink to appear greyed out and inactive.

Thanks In Advance.

Cheers

PG
0
Comment
Question by:pgilfeather
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
andrewharris earned 1500 total points
ID: 12025922
WHat control are you using? LinkLabel? It uses .Enabled

Andrew
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RacinRan
ID: 12026562
Most all visual controls (ie... Textbox, Combo, Treeview, LinkLabel...) in VB .Net use the .Enabled to contol the greyed-out and inactive state.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bramsquad
ID: 12026717
this may or may not be redundant....but enabled is a boolean value, so you have to set it to false

Me.LinkLabel1.Enabled = False

~b
0