Solved

Setup a website and DNS

Posted on 2004-09-10
6
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hello EE Community

Could anyone help with this problem I have.
I have windows 2000 advanced server installed on my computer and I would like to use it for my website.

Could anyone please tell me step by step instruction on how to configure it so that I can set up the DNS etc so that it can be viewed on the web.

Thank you for any help
Caz

0
Comment
Question by:BeginningWebDesign
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:sajuks
sajuks earned 250 total points
ID: 12025019
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeginningWebDesign
ID: 12025734
Hi sajuks

That does not really help, I'm being asked to configure the dns server and I'm not sure what I need to enter in the wizard step through.

Caz
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 250 total points
ID: 12025908
well there are several things that we will need to know since there are MANY different configuration possibilities:


1.  do you have a registered domain name?
2.  do you want to host your own dns or you you want your ISP to?
3.  what kind of internet connection do you have?  if it is a "personal" type,,, odds are www (port 80) traffic will be blocked so you can't host a www site from it anyway.

If you do have your own domain name registered and you want to host your own dns.... you will have to have the registrant change the authoritative DNS server for your domain to you servers IP address.  that way when requests are made for www.yourdomain.com  other dns servers will look to your IP address to find the correct IP address of any yourdomain.com IP address.  You will have to allow port 53 for DNS requests to come through to your server..... i hope this helps to get you started... ask any more questions youd like.

0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:BeginningWebDesign
ID: 12027754
Hi mikeleebrla

I have complete control over the server and have my own domain name.
I will also be using my own dns
The site will be viewed on the net by anyone who visits it.

Caz  
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeginningWebDesign
ID: 12027768
Hi mikeleebrla

Also have my own ip address

Caz
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 12027859
well then you need to make sure that ports 80 and 53 are allowed by your ISP. If they are then you need to forward these ports through your firewall to your server.  You need to register your DNS server with the domain registrant as the authoritative DNS server for your domain.
0